castle bookshop

CATALOGUE 114

Click here to return to homepage

Catalogue 114, March 2006

We are always pleased to welcome customers to our premises at Llandyssil near Montgomery, which are open by appointment only, to see or collect items from the catalogue stock. If you would like further information about any item in this catalogue, do not hesitate to 'phone or fax us.  

Orders may be made by phone 01686 668484 (answering machine out of business hours), fax 01686 668842, letter or E-mail castlebooks@dial.pipex.com Payment can be made by credit card, (Visa, Mastercard/Access, Delta, Switch, Connect) which can be accepted over the phone and is the easiest method of payment. If you order by letter please do not enclose a cheque, but do let us have a phone number & preferably a credit card number with expiry date..  Postage at cost, £4.85 per parcel maximum in U K, is additional to all prices in this catalogue. Orders from abroad, please pay by an acceptable credit card or in sterling.  The books will be sent surface post unless you request air. 

Receipts can only be given if a sae is enclosed with payment. No reply, regret sold. 

All books in this list are in good condition, except where defects are noted, minor inscriptions are ignored. The purchase price of any book will be refunded should it prove to be other than described, if we are notified of it within seven days.  

Nicholas, Eva and Susannah Moore

ABBREVIATIONS

aeg all edges col coloured
dec decorated dw dust wrapper
fep front end paper ills illustrations
nd no date teg top edge gilt
4to quarto sm8vo small octavo

Ex Lib  Books described as ex library may have stamps and labels; please phone for exact description and condition report. Most ex lib books in this catalogue are in good condition, but a few may show considerable signs of use or be heavily stamped. We are happy to send any ex library book on approval.

New  If a book is stated to be ‘new’ it is new, not secondhand, & sold at the publisher's recommended price

Size  All books are octavo (8vo) unless described as otherwise. Conventional sizing has been used

CONTENTS

Antiquarian 1 - 50   Medieval & Later 496 - 604
General Archaeology 51 - 239   Architecture 605 - 763
Prehistory 240 - 347   Periodicals 764 - 791
Roman & Classical World 348 - 423   Bargains & New Books 800 - 960
Anglo Saxon Dark Age & Viking 424 - 495      

 

 

 

We are on the internet. Our e-mail address is

Castlebooks@dial.pipex.com

We also have a Web site http://www.archaeologybooks.co.uk

And books on www.abebooks.com

 

 

*************************************************************************

We are always interested in buying books and periodicals on

Archaeology, Architecture, Industrial Archaeology, Wales

either small quantities or large libraries, and can travel to view.

*************************************************************************

Tel 01686 668484, Fax 01686 668842

Antiquarian

1.  Akerman J Y AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL INDEX TO REMAINS OF ANTIQUITY OF THE CELTIC, ROMANO-BRITISH AND ANGLO-SAXON PERIODS,  London  1847, xii + 204pp, 19 engraved black & white plates + text figs, slight foxing to prelims, new endpapers, half leather with marbled boards, spine with raised bands and gilt lines relaid, ex lib with small stamp to the verso of each plate, bookplate of A A Tilley   £24.50

Many well executed illustrations of antiquities of all periods, esp Anglo-Saxon

 

  ARCHAEOLOGIA ,  Society of Antiquaries of London,

2.  Vol 2, 1773,  2nd imp 1809, viii + 388pp,  many pls, simulated morocco cloth with red leather label, 4to   £35.00

Includes Dr Pownall’s description of New Grange

 

3.  Vol 31 Part 2, 1846,  xii + pp 275-558, 17pls, brown cloth slightly faded   £18.50

Rombald’s Moor & Baildon Common; Roman Villa at Acton Scott; Urswick, Furness  Roman disocveries at Chilgrove

 

4.  Vol 32 Part 2, 1848,   pp 245-472, 7pls inc col, brown cloth, 4to   £18.50   Roman remains from Chesterford; Wayland Smithy

 

5.  Vol 33 Parts 1 & 2, 1849/50,  372pp, 17pls, original paper wraps, lacking front cover of Part 1, disbound   £18.50

 

  Repton on architectural mouldings; Iron Age gold torc from Needwood Forest; Saxon cemetery at Marston St Lawrence; Watchmaking etc

 

6.  Vol 34 Part 1, 1851,  vi + 136pp, 17pls inc 1 col, brown cloth, 4to   £32.50

Ystumcegid cromlech; Celtic Antiquities Orkney including the Stones of Stenness and Tumuli

 

7.  Vol 34 Part 2, 1852,  viii + pp 137- 467, 22pls, original paper covers, disbound, 4to   £12.50

   Airey on site of the landing of Julius Caesar; John Evans on the Boxmoor Roman Villa; etc 

 

8.  Vol 35 Part 1, 1853,  vi + 222pp, 8pls inc 1 col, brown cloth, 4to   £28.50

New Forest Roman pottery;Further excavations of  Boxmoor Roman Villas by John Evans

 

9.  Vol 37, 1857, vi + 315pp, 6pls inc col, brown cloth worn, frayed & bumped, 4to   £24.50

      Limits of the Forest of Braden in Wiltshire with large linen backed map; Possessions of the Abbey of Malmesbury;

      Anglo-Saxon cemetery at Filkins & Broughton Poggs, Oxon; col illustration of cloisonne Merovingian remains

      from Envermeu (Cochet); etc

 

10.  Bruce J Collingwood  LAPIDARIUM SEPTENTRIONALE, or, A Description of the Monuments of Roman Rule in the North of England. Published by the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne, Quaritch London 1875, xvi + 492pp, 14 large engraved plates & folding maps, inc one in back pocket, some coloured, very many text figs, half morocco with raised bands, teg, front board slightly faded, lg 4to, small ink private library number to verso of title page and verso of fep, bookplate of James Hall   £295.00

Bruce (1805-1892), was born in Newcastle where his father was a schoolmaster and he became proprietor of the school in 1834. He was an enthusiatic antiquary. He annually visited Hadrian’s Wall and organised ‘Pilgrimages’ in 1851 and 1886. He was Secretary and Vice President of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle.

This work is a detailed description of finds, inscriptions & sculptures concentrating on Hadrian's Wall area but includes other related material such as a full page colour illustration of the Malpas (Cheshire) diploma

 

11.  Beckett G A THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME, Illustrated by John Leech, Bradbury London nd, xii + 308pp, 10 hand coloured steel engravings + text woodcuts, imp dec cloth with gilt motifs on spine and front boards & rebacked with gilt dec spine relaid, one corner bumped, aeg   £40.00

Includes ten handcoloured plates by John Leech. This must surely have been the inspiration for ‘1066 and all that’.

 

12.  Cochet L'Abbe LA NORMANDIE SOUTERRAINE ou Notices sur des Cimetieres Romains et des Cimetieres Francs explores en Normandie, Rouen/Paris 1st ed 1854, xv + 406pp + subscribers’ list, 17pls + text woodcuts, half leather, corners slightly rubbed, gilt dec spine - fine French binding of the period, loosely inserted 16pp pamphlet of reviews of the work including the review by Roach Smith. Interesting association copy . Originally owned by  W(ake) Smart, handwritten compliments slip from Cochet to Roach Smith pasted in, with pencil note by Smart that this was given him by Mr Warne. Handwritten note by Martin Biddle that he bought the book in Weymouth from a shop who had purchased it at the St George Gray sale in 1970    £85.00

Publication of the outstanding finds made in the Roman & Frankish cemeteries of Normandy

 

13.  (Cooke Mary)  THE PICARDS OR PYCHARDS OF STRADEWY (now Tretower) Castle and Scethrog, Breconshire; Ocle Pichard, Almaly, Staunton-on-Wye, Over Letton, Merston, Bredwardine, Hopton Hagurnel in Great Cowarne, Bishop’s Stanford, Cradley, Pengethley, etc, Herefordshire: Sapey Pichard, and Suckley, Worcestershire. With some account of the Family of Sapy, of Upper Sapy, Herefordshire, London 1878,  183pp,  12 photographs, 2  coloured armorials + 2 folding genealogies, orig cloth slightly worn, 4to, bookplate of S C Kaines Smith £125.00

              The early photographs include Stradewy, Scethrog, the church at Suckley before it was demolished &

              Walsopethorne House

 

14.  County Borough of Croydon GRANGEWOOD MUSEUM Museum Exhibits, 222pp, duplicate typescript dated 1913,  3 copies, bound in full leather with blind stamped border decoration, worn, 2 copies with pencil annotations plus Guide to the Collections by E A Martin (Honorary Curator), 1910, 110pp, pls showing the Museum building and some of the collections, card, 12mo plus Guide to the Coral Collection 15pp, offprint of Chapter 2, card, 12mo   £75.00

The exhibits are mainly natural history, but do include some archaeological items from Henley Wood in Surrey, and curios

 

15.  Cranage D H S AN ARCHITECTURAL ACCOUNT OF THE CHURCHES OF SHROPSHIRE, Illustrated with Permanent Plates, Reproduced Directly from Photographs, Specially Taken for the Work by Martin J Harding, with Ground Plans of the Most Important Churches Drawn by W Arthur Webb, in Two Volumes. Hobson & Co, Wellington Shropshire 1901/12, lii + 449pp, 119pls + 91 figs & plans, rebound in cloth, lg4to   £375.00

Originally published in parts. This edition contains all ten parts including the appendix

 

16.  Dawson C HISTORY OF HASTINGS CASTLE, The Castlery, Rape and Battle of Hastings, to which is added a history of the Collegiate Church with the Castle and its Prebends, Constable 1909, 2 vols, xiii + vii + 579pp, pls + folding genealogy, spotting to prelims, gilt dec cloth, teg, 4to, bookplate of Harold Sands FSA, an article by Sands on Hastings Castle with large folding plan loosely inserted, hand written list of references to Hastings Castle in the Pipe Rolls pasted in and other relevant correspondence concerning castles in an envelope   £95.00

 

17.  Eastlake C L  HINTS ON HOUSEHOLD TASTE IN FURNITURE, UPHOLSTERY AND OTHER DETAILS, Longmans 4th ed revised 1878, xiv + 304pp, 84plates & figs, inc some chromolitho, + 24pp publisher’s catalogue, imp red pattern on yellow cloth in reformed gothic style, rebacked with spine relaid      £95.00

     A major source for the reformed Gothic style. Includes furniture, tiles, mural decoration

 

18.  Evans J (Sir) THE ANCIENT STONE IMPLEMENTS:  Weapons and Ornaments, of Great Britain. Longmans  1st ed 1872, xvi + 640pp, 476 pls & figs, various offprints and ephemera bound in, rebound in cloth, handwritten letter from John Evans, dated Feb 14th 1897  to Mr Whymper re coins which he had found in the Theodul Pass   £120.00

Whymper, the famous mountaineer who ascended the Matterhorn in 1865 died in 1911.  We assume that this book was Whymper’s copy as the letter, which shows signs of having been pasted in, was presumably removed when the book was rebound in the latter part of the 20th cent. The letter says “ Dear Mr Whymper, Your note upon the coins from the Theodul Pass will be read at the Numismatic Society 22 Albermarle Street on Thursday the 18th.  The meeting is at 7 o’c. I let you know in case you can favour us with your presence.”

19.  English H S THE LAWS RESPECTING PEWS OR SEATS IN CHURCHES,  John Hatchard Piccadilly London 1826, 142pp, original boards slightly rubbed & marked, paper label   £45.00

An interesting treatise on pew rents and the laws governing occupation of pews

 

20.  (Fenton R) A TOUR IN QUEST OF GENEALOGY Through Several Parts of Wales, Somersetshire, and Wiltshire in a Series of Letters to a Friend in Dublin; Interspersed with a Description of Stourhead and Stonehenge ..... by a Barrister Sherwood London 1811, iv  + 338pp, frontispiece + 7pls at start, slight browning to some pages, recently rebound in half leather with raised bands with gilt lines & black labels, marbled boards, new endpapers   £175.00

Fenton was a close friend of Richard Colt Hoare

 

21.  Hunter J HALLAMSHIRE: The History and Topography of theParish of Sheffield in the County of York, with historical and descriptive notices of the Parishes of Ecclesfield, Hansworth, Treeton and Whiston, and the Chapelry of Bradfield. A new edition, with additions by the Reverend Alfred Gatty, Virtue & Co London 1875 xix + 504pp +xlvii + index, 26pls & figs, ¼  morocco library rebind with cloth, blind stamps to most plates but no ink stamps. A good firm working copy, tall 4to   £175.00

This was first published in 1819. This is the revised second edition published in 1875, with the supplementary chapter covering the 19th century. The last and best edition.

 

22.  Jackson J E (ed)  WILTSHIRE:.  The Topographical Collections of John Aubrey FRS, AD 1659-70, with illustrations, Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society Devizes 1862, xiii + 488pp, 44pls, imp dec cloth, rebacked and spine relaid, minor rubbing to corners, 4to, small ref library stamp on front paste down, bookplate of H S W Edwardes      £125.00

  Contains Aubrey's notes, mainly on the Parishes, churches and monuments in North Wiltshire, compiled between 1659 and 1670

 

23.  Lane-Fox Pitt Rivers A Lt Gen (Myres J L ed) THE EVOLUTION OF CULTURE AND OTHER ESSAYS, OUP 1906, xx + 232pp, 21pls of figs, mainly folding, half leather slightly rubbed with marbled boards.  J L Myres’ editors copy especially bound from editor’s proofs   £85.00

This work consists of Lane-Fox’s (General Pitt-Rivers) Principles of Classification (1874), On the Evolution of Culture (1875), three essays on Primitive Warfare (1867/8/9) and Early Modes of Navigation (1874). While these are principally associated with his ethnographic studies and collections and the formation of the Pitt-Rivers Museum in Oxford, they are also of course relevant to his subsequent archaeological work and the development of excavation practice

 

24.  [Ledwich E]  ANTIQUITATES SARISBURIENSES: Containing I. A Dissertation on the Antient Coins, found at Old Sarum. II. The Salisbury Ballad. III. The History of Old Sarum, from the arrival of the Romans, to its final decay: Illustrated with curious Medals, found there, and a plan of the Antient City, as it was in the Reign of King Stephen. IV. Historical Memoirs, relative to the City of New Sarum. V. The Lives of the Bishops of Old, and New Sarum. to which is added, some Account of the Choral Bishops; and the Riches of the Cathedral, at the Reformation. VI. The Lives of Eminent Men, Natives of Salisbury. Salisbury: printed and sold by E . Easton. 1771, 15 + 28 + 247pp + 6pp publisher’s catalogue of books and copper plate prints, 1 folding plate of Roman & Saxon coins, folding plan of Old Sarum + text motifs, recently rebound in half leather with marbled boards, raised bands with gilt lines, red label      £225.00

 

25.  Loudon J C  AN ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF COTTAGE, FARM AND VILLA ARCHITECTURE AND FURNITURE; Containing numerous designs for dwellings, from the villa to the cottage and the farm, including farm houses, farmeries, and other agricultural buildings; country inns, public houses, and parochial schools: with the requisite fittings-up, fixtures and furniture; and appropriate offices, gardens, and garden scenery; each design accompanied by analytical and critical remarks. Illustrated by more than 2000 engravings. A new edition, edited by Mrs Loudon. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. London 1853,  xxiv + 1317pp, 33pp publisher’s catalogue, pls & text engravings, slight foxing to some pages, a few gathers protruding slightly, imp dec cloth, rebacked with slightly creased spine relaid, corners slightly bumped      £325.00

  The last and best edition of Loudon’s monumental work on house design, furniture, fittings etc, revised after his death by Jane Loudon

 

26.  Loudon J C  THE ARCHITECTURAL MAGAZINE, AND JOURNAL OF IMPROVEMENT IN ARCHITECTURE, BUILDING, AND FURNISHING, and in the Various Arts and Trades connected therewith. Conducted by J C Loudon, Vol V, Longman London/Weale Architectural Library 1838,  x + 717pp, c295 engraved pls, last two pages of index marked and final page frayed with small part lacking, recently rebound in green cloth with new endpages      £68.00

 

 

27.  Loudon [J] Mrs THE LADIES’ COMPANION TO THE FLOWER-GARDEN.  Being an alphabetical arrangement of all the ornamental  plants usually grown in gardens & shrubberies; with full directions for their culture, Third edition, with considerable additions and corrections, William Smith London 1844,  viii + 346pp, hand coloured frontispiece + 70 steel engraved illustrations, in the text, lacks final fep, hinges broken, imp dec cloth marked and rubbed, sm 8vo      £30.00

 

28.  Lysons S AN ACCOUNT OF ROMAN ANTIQUITIES DISCOVERED AT WOODCHESTER IN THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER,  in the year 1793, Sold by Cadell & Davies et al, London 1797, engraved title page coloured +  dedication to George III coloured, 2pp list of plates, 20pp text + 21pp text in French, 40 pls of which 31 are hand coloured & 9 are double page, head & tail piece to pp 1 & 20, minor water staining to some plates, contemporary half leather worn, with marbled boards with second layer, partly lacking and exposing some of the original marbled paper, original paper label on front board, slightly torn, end papers slightly creased,    £2,250.00

 

29.  Lysons S (Rev) OUR BRITISH ANCESTORS: Who and what were they? An Enquiry Serving to elucidate the Traditional Hstory of the Early Britons by means of Recent Excavations, Etymology, Remnants of Religious Worship, Inscriptions, Craniology ...... , John Henry & James Parker Oxford & London 1865, xvi + 555pp + 8pp publisher’s catalogue, text figs, original green cloth slightly worn with gilt motif on front board, small split to base of joint   £75.00

 

30.  MacLauchlan H  MAP OF WATLING STREET, The Chief Line of Roman Communication leading across the Counties of Durham and Northumberland from the River Swale to the Scotch Border, with enlarged plans of the Stations and Camps adjacent to the line, from a survey made in the years 1850 and 1851, by direction of His Grace the Duke of Northumberland, on te occassion of the Meeting of the Archaeological Institute, at Newcastle on Tyne. Standidge and Co London 1852,  6 double page maps with the roads marked in red, card covers slightly worn & marked, ink mark on front cover, large folio      £65.00

 

31.  Miller Hugh THE OLD RED SANDSTONE or New Walks in an Old Field, A & C Black Edinburgh  10th thousand 1865, xxxi + 385pp + ii + 24pp publisher’s catalogue, 14pls + coloured sheet of sections, imp dec cloth rebacked with original spine relaid   £22.50

 

32.  Mortimer J R FORTY YEARS RESEARCHES IN BRITISH AND SAXON BURIAL MOUNDS OF YORKSHIRE,  London & Hull  1905, lxxxvi + 452pp, 1028figs, coloured foldout map, tables, ¼  green morocco slightly rubbed, slight damage to top of spine, teg, 4to   £165.00

Classic description of late Victorian barrow excavations (Bronze Age and Saxon) in East Yorkshire. The finds are now in Hull Museum

 

33.  Morton J (Rev) THE MONASTIC ANNALS OF TEVIOTDALE: OR THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE ABBEYS OF JEDBURGH, KELSO, MELROS, AND DRYBURGH, W H Lizars Edinburgh 1832 xi + 328pp, 18 engraved pls & plans, browned & foxed with tissue guards, text pages very clean, half contemporary leather scuffed with marbled boards, lg4to   £95.00

 

34.  Pezron M THE ANTIQUITIES OF NATIONS, More particularly of Celtae or Gauls; containing a great variety of Historical, Chronological and Etymological Discoveries, many of them unknown both to the Greeks and the Romans, to which is prefixed, a sketch of the life of the author, London printed for Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, Paternoster Row nd ? 1809, xxviii + 372pp, original cloth rebacked with new cloth spine and paper label, 12mo   £145.00

Originally published in 1703 & translated and enlarged by Jones, London 1706.  There was a later reprint in 1818

 

35.  Pitt-Rivers A (Lt Gen)  EXCAVATIONS IN CRANBORNE CHASE, 4 vols, Privately published 1887-1905, Vol I Romano British Village at Woodcuts & Rushmore Park 1881-5, xix + 254pp, Vol II Barrows Near Rushmore, Romano British Village Rotherley, Winkelbury Camp & Anglo-Saxon Cemetery, xvii + 287pp, Vol III Excavations in Bokerley Dyke & Wansdyke 1882-91, xvi + 308pp, Vol IV South Lodge Camp, Barrows & Camp at Handley etc, ix + 242pp, + 317 pl in the 4 vols, inscription from the author, blue cloth with gilt dec of Kimmeridge shale, teg, volume 1 hinges neatly reinforced and binding slightly faded, all volumes slightly rubbed but generally a nice bright set   £475.00

36.  Another, blue cloth with gilt dec of Kimmeridge shale, top & bottoms of spines rubbed and slightly fraying, lower fore edges of boards damp marked, some hinges cracked, teg, lg 4to   £395.00

 

37.  Pitt-Rivers A (Lt Gen) KING JOHN’S HOUSE, TOLLARD ROYAL WILTS,  Privately published 1890, v + 26pp + 25pls, gilt imp dec cloth, teg, 4to, ex ref lib with library stamp  75p written in felt tip pen on title page, neatly numbered on spine, otherwise a very good copy and a sad reflection on what some librarians will do to books   £48.00

Study of a Royal park and hunting lodge, with architectural & archaeological information

 

38.  Plantagenet-Harrison G H de S N, Marshall General, THE HISTORY OF YORKSHIRE, Wapentake of Gilling West, privately published London 1885, xiii + unnumbered pedigrees, 576pp, bottom corner of title page and dedication repaired, ¼ leather rebacked with gilt tooled panelled spine relaid, aeg, folio,    £450.00

 

39.  Poulson G THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE SEIGNIORY OF HOLDERNESS In the East Riding of the County of York, including the Abbeies of Meaux & Swine, with the Priories of Nunkeeling & Burstall; compiled from authentic charters, records, and the unpublished manuscripts of the Revd William Dade, remaining in the library of Burton Constable: with numerous embellishments, 2 vols,  Hull  1840/41, Vol 1, xx + 489pp, 20 engraved plates inc folding + many text woodcuts + many pedigrees, Vol 2,  552pp + 22pls + text woodcuts & large folding linen backed map, all pls linen backed, half leather with marbled boards rubbed, rebacked with black & red labels, marbled endpapers, hinges reinforced, edges marbled, 4to    2 vols £180.00

 

40.  Sammes Aylett   BRITANNIA ANTIQUA ILLUSTRATA: OR, THE ANTIQUITIES OF ANCIENT BRITAIN, Derived from the Phoenicians: .......... the Names of Places, Offices, Dignities, as likewise the Idolatry, Language and Customs of the Primitive Inhabitants are clearly demonstrated from that Nation, many old Monuments illustrated, ......... together With a Chronological History of this Kingdom from the first Traditional Beginning, until .... 800,  The First Volume London T Roycroft for the author 1676,  [10] + 582pp + index, red & black title page, double page map + 5 full page plates,  24 woodcuts in text, small hole to page 16, some slight spotting, contemporary calf worn, corners rubbed, rebacked with later spine with raised bands & red label, also worn, folio      £375.00

    One volume only was ever published. It includes prints of Boadicea, the Wicker Man and a Druid

 

41.  Smith Henry Ecroyd RELIQUIAE ISURIANAE:  The Remains of the Roman Isurium, (Now Aldborough, Near Boroughbridge, Yorkshire), Illustrated, London 1852, 62pp + subscribers’ list + iv pp adverts for chromolithos of mosaic pavements, 35pls inc chromolithos & some hand coloured of mosaics & other finds, large folding frontispiece, some ocassional slight foxing, orig imp dec cloth part faded & worn, corners slightly bumped, lg 4to   £295.00

The attractive frontispiece shows the author & his wife looking over Aldborough from the top of the church tower. He published a supplement in 1867 on the pavement of Romulus & Remus. Smith lived in York and then moved to the Liverpool area

 

42.  [Stackhouse T] ANCIENT BARROWS, LECTURE II, nd but 1833, pp 37-76, 20 engraved pls, half leather with marbled boards rubbed, 4to, ownership inscription dated 1847   £125.00

Stackhouse (1756-1836), antiquary and Quaker theologian, published 'Two Lectures on the Remains of Ancient Pagan Britain' in a limited edition of 75 copies for private distribution. This work includes a classification of barrows. The plates and classification appear to be derived from Colt Hoare’s works. Illustrations include a pyramid, lynchets, barrows, Norman earthworks, urns & beakers, dagger pommel. He had in 1806 published ‘Illustrations of Tumuli’

43.  Sumner Heywood LOCAL PAPERS ARCHAEOLOGICAL & TOPOGRAPHICAL, HAMPSHIRE, DORSET & WILTSHIRE, Chiswick Press 1931, 248pp, 43 plans, illustrations and maps, cloth, pencil note ‘R M Woolley 1941, from Heywood Sumner’s house, he died this year’   £58.00

 

44.  Taylor A PAPERS IN RELATION TO THE ANTIENT TOPOGRAPHY OF THE EASTERN COUNTIES OF BRITAIN, AND ON THE RIGHT MEANS OF INTERPRETING THE ROMAN ITINERARY,  London  1869, vii + 106pp, imp dec cloth slightly rubbed & scraped on front board, 4to, some pencil underlining   £32.00

This work questions the validity of Richard of Cirencester but it was also in 1869 that E B Mayer, in his introduction to Speculum Historiale in the Rolls Series, finally demonstrated this work to be a forgery.  This work is also a study of the Roman Roads in Cambridgeshire and East Anglia

 

45.  THE NATIONAL ENCYCLOPAEDIA: A Dictionary of Universal Knowledge by Writers of Eminence in Literature, Science, and Art, William Mackenzie, London, Edinburgh and Glasgow nd 1864, 13 vols, each with over 1000 pages, very many mainly steel engraved plates plus coloured maps, half leather with gilt dec spines and raised bands, cloth boards slightly sunned on some volumes, 4to. An attractive and decorative set   £180.00

Covers many topics and includes finely engraved plates of agricultural subjects, machinery, scientific subjects, natural history, geology, classical archaeology etc

 

  Walford E (ed) THE ANTIQUARY: A Magazine Devoted to the Study of the Past,

46.  Vol I (1880) - Vol XX (1889), bound in half leather with raised bands with gilt dec with marbled boards, rubbed, some volumes hinges weakening    bound as 10 volumes £95.00

47.  Vol XXXII (1896) - Vol L (1914), cloth with gilt lines on spine  bound as 19 volumes £95.00

One of the late Victorian popular archaeological magazines (which continued publication until 1915), along with the Reliquary and the Archaeological Review. Covers local history, recent archaeological discoveries etc with the emphasis on Medieval.  Precursor of Antiquity and more recently Current Archaeology

 

48.  Warne C ANCIENT DORSET: The Celtic, Roman, Saxon & Danish Antiquities of the County, Including the Early Coinage illustrated with plates & woodcuts, privately printed for subscribers (No 69)  privately printed by Sydenham, Bournemouth 1872,  vi + xxiii + 343pp, 8pl + woodcuts, plus loosely inserted THE ANCIENT MINTS OF DORSET, Additional & revised material, paginated as 319-331, original cloth boards slightly marked, new black leather spine, teg, lg 4to   £110.00

Warne 1801 - 1887, was a friend of Charles Roach Smith, who described him as ‘a regular barrow man’.  Warne conducted a series of excavations on Dorset tumuli, mainly between 1839 and 1862, during which he opened some 46 examples

 

49.  Whitaker T H AN HISTORY OF THE ORIGINAL PARISH OF WHALLEY, AND HONOR OF CLITHEROE.  To which is Subjoined an Account of the Parish of Cartmell. The fourth edition, revised and enlarged, by John Gough Nichols FSA and the Rev Ponsonby A Lyons, BA, Routledge London 1872, 2 vols, Vol 1, lxvi + 362pp, 15pls inc folding + text figs; Vol 2, xviii + 622pp, 22pls + 18 pedigrees inc some folding, imp dec cloth rubbed, corners worn, new endpapers, rebacked with spine relaid, lg 4to    2 vols £475.00

The ancient parish of Whalley includes, Bury, Blackburn, Chipping, Forest of Bowland, Townley Hall, Gawthorpe, Samlesbury, Stoneyhurst, Pendle Forest etc. Pedigrees include Assheton, Towneley & Ormerod families.

 

50.  Wyndham H Penruddock   A TOUR THROUGH MONMOUTHSHIRE AND WALES, Made in the Months of June, and July, 1774. and in the months of June, July, and August 1777,  2nd edition Easton Salisbury  1781,   xii + 214pp, 16 engraved plates with some slight spotting, full tree calf with sympathetic new spine and original red label re-used, 4to               £295.00

One of the earliest tours in Wales of a traveller seeking the picturesque. This is the revised edition of the tour in which he retraced his original tour accompanied by the Swiss artist Samuel eronymous Grimm, whose fine engraved plates illustrate this version. A handsome and attractive copy of this book

 

General Archaeology

 

51.  Anderson D M & Rathbone R (eds) AFRICA’S URBAN PAST,  Heinemann 2000, ix + 310pp, many pls & figs, card   £10.50

 

52.  Anderson J R L & Godwin F THE OLDEST ROAD:  An Exploration of the Ridgeway, Wildwood House 1982 imp, 200pp, plates & maps, card, square 8vo format   £12.50

Traces the Ridgeway through Berkshire and Wiltshire

 

53.  Arnold J THE FARM WAGGONS OF ENGLAND AND WALES,  Baker, 2nd ed 1978 imp, 23pp + 24 large col pls with additional full page text facing each pl + figs, cloth, dw, landscape 4to   £16.50

Attractive, detailed and well researched drawings of regional farm waggons, particularly of Wessex, West Midlands & Welsh Borders

 

54.  Aston M INTERPRETING THE LANDSCAPE: Landscape Archaeology in Local Studies Batsford 1985, 168pp, 94pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to   £22.50

 

55.  Barker K & Darvill T (eds) MAKING ENGLISH LANDSCAPES: Changing Perspectives, Papers Presented to Christopher Taylor at a Synposium held at Bournemouth University on 25th March 1995, Oxbow Mono 93/Bournemouth University Occ Paper 3 1997, 120pp, pls & figs, card    £12.50

Series of essays on the interpretations of the landscapes in Dorset, Cornwall, Warwickshire, and Northumbria as well as a discussion on rabbit warrens and duck decoys. Contains much that will provke thought on landscape interpretation

 

56.  Barley M W A GUIDE TO BRITISH TOPOGRAPHICAL COLLECTIONS, Council for British Archaeology 1974, 159pp, cloth, dw    £18.50

Invaluable for sourcing antiquarian & illustrative material which is held in Public Libraries and Archive Offices within the British Isles. Includes topographical and watercolour collections

 

57.  Barraclough G (ed) THE CHRISTIAN WORLD: A Social and Cultural History of Christianity, Thames & Hudson 1981, 328pp, 353pls & figs inc 85 col, cloth, dw with small tear, lg4to   £12.50

 

58.  Bayerisches Landesamt fur Denkmalpflege DIE VOR-UND FRUHGESCHICHLICHEN GELANDEDENKMALER 4 Vols, Abels B UnterFrankens, (1979) 253pp, 16pls; Patzold J Niederbayern, (1983) 403pp, 16pls;  Schwarz K Oberfrankens, (1955), 203pp, 8pls; Stroh A der Oberpfalz, (1975), 371pp, 13pls, each consists of a volume of text and a wallet of plans & maps, cloth, lg 4to  Equivalent to the RCHAM inventary volumes  8 parts  £65.00

 

59.  Bell M EXCAVATIONS AT BISHOPSTONE,  Sussex Archaeological Collections Vol 115 1977, xii + 299pp, 21pls + 111figs, card, cr 4to, inscription from author   £12.50

Continuity in a village from Prehistoric to Anglo-Saxon

 

60.  Benson D & Miles D THE UPPER THAMES VALLEY, An Archaeological Survey of the River Gravels, Oxford Arch Unit Survey No 2 1974, 113pp, 25pls & figs, card, 4to   £8.50

 

61.  Beresford M HISTORY ON THE GROUND,  Sutton  History Handbook rev ed 1998, 256pp, 17pls +28 figs, card   £10.50

Excellent introduction to landscape history based on individual studies grouped into subjects such as DMV's, villages, new towns, market places, parks etc

 

62.  Bettey J H ESTATES AND THE ENGLISH COUNTRYSIDE,  Batsford Know the Landscape 1993, 160pp, 74pls & figs, card, cr4to   £19.50

 

63.  Binford L R  IN PURSUIT OF THE PAST: Decoding the Archaeological Record, Thames & Hudson 1983, 256pp, many pls & figs, cloth, dw slightly chipped   £16.50

 

64.  Bintliff J (ed) THE ANNALES SCHOOL AND ARCHAEOLOGY,  Leicester UP 1991, iii + 127pp, cloth, dw   £19.50

Articles on the concepts of structural history as developed by the French Annales School

65.  Bird J & D G (eds)  THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF SURREY TO 1540,  Surrey Arch Soc  1987, 289pp, many pls & figs, card, cr 4to   £16.50

 

66.  Bowen H C THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF BOKERLEY DYKE,  RCHM/HMSO 1990, 140pp, 52pl + 66figs inc 10 loose area plans, card, 4to   £32.50

Describes not only Bokerley Dyke but other major monuments in the vicinity such as Badbury Rings, Gussage All Saints, Knowlton Circles, Rockbourne Villa etc

 

67.  Bowen H C & Fowler P J EARLY LAND ALLOTMENT IN THE BRITISH ISLES:  A Survey of  Recent Work, BAR British Series No 48  1978, v + 199pp, many figs & plans, A4   £24.50

Includes pre-Norman fields in Cornwall, Dartmoor fields, Prehistoric and early fields in Wessex and Berkshire, Sussex field systems, Yorkshire fields, air photography of field systems in Norfolk, pre -Medeival fields in Caernarvonshire, Wessex linear ditches etc

 

68.  Brothwell D & Dimbleby G (eds) ENVIRONMENTAL ASPECTS OF COASTS AND ISLANDS, Symposia of the Association for Environmental Archaeology No 1, BAR Int Ser No 94 1981, 206pp, figs, card, A4   £12.50

 

69.  Browne J P MAP COVER ART: A Pictorial History of Ordnance Survey Cover Illustrations, Ordnance Survey 1990, 144pp, many pls mostly in col, cloth, dw, square 4to   £12.50

Covers the early development of  map covers in the Victorian period, moving on to the decorative covers of the 1920’s and 30’s and the artists who produced them. Also includes the Archaeological period maps started by O G S Crawford and the Tourist maps

 

70.  Bulfield A THE ICKNIELD WAY, A Journey through the history and country of England, from Hunstanton to Marlborough, Dalton Lavenham 1972, 168pp, pls & maps, cloth, dw, cr 4to   £14.50

 

71.  Burnham B C & Kingsbury J (eds) SPACE, HIERARCHY AND SOCIETY:  Interdisciplinary Studies in Social Area Analysis, British Archaeological Reports International Series Ser No 59  1979, iii + 259pp, figs & tables, card slightly creased, A4                       £15.00

Wide ranging papers from a conference covering Iron Age burials in Europe, Barrows in Anglo-Saxon England, Late Iron Age in Southern Britain, Medieval Winchester and various anthropological topics

 

72.  Butler D R ZOOGEOMORPHOLOGY: Animals as Geomorphic Agents, CUP 1995, 231pp, many pls & figs, laminated boards   £12.50

How burrowing, wallowing, trampling, food capturing etc of animals & birds affects the ground and how this can be interpreted in the landscape. Incs sheep, mountain goats, badgers, squirrels, beavers etc

 

73.  Cameron K ENGLISH PLACE NAMES,  Batsford/BCA 3rd ed 1977, 258pp, 8pls, cloth, dw   £12.50

 

74.  Carman J & Harding A (eds) ANCIENT WARFARE: Archaeological Perspectives, Sutton 1999, viii + 279pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw   £16.50

Warfare from Prehistoric to Medieval, with the emphasis on the Bronze Age

 

75.  Chippindale C et al  WHO OWNS STONEHENGE?  Batsford 1990, 176pp, 78 pls + 7 figs, card

   Introduction and background to the controversies surrounding Stonehenge and the claims made by modern Druids.  £9.50

 

76.  Claassen C SHELLS, Cambridge Manuals in Archaeology 1998, xiv + 265pp, 38pls & figs, card, cr4to, Prof J G Evans’s copy with occasional marginal ink notes   £18.50

 

77.  Clark G PREHISTORY AT CAMBRIDGE AND BEYOND, CUP 1989, x + 176pp, 60 pls & figs, cloth, dw   £12.50

The history of the Department of Archaeology at Cambridge from the 19th century and its students, incs Haddon, Disney, de Navarro, Lethbridge, Garrod, Fox, Glyn Daniel, St Joseph etc

 

78.  Cochrane C THE LOST ROADS OF WESSEX,  David & Charles 1969, 199pp, pls & maps, cloth, dw, ex lib with stamps   £12.50

 

79.  Coe M D THE MAYA, Thames & Hudson Ancient Peoples & Places 6th ed 2000 imp, 256pp, 155pls, figs & maps, card   £8.50

 

80.  Coles J ARCHAEOLOGY BY EXPERIMENT, Hutchinson 1973, 182pp, 18 pls + 41 figs, card   £7.50

 

81.  Coles J & Hall D CHANGING LANDSCAPES: The Ancient Fenland, WARP/Cambs C C 1998, iv + 92pp, pls & figs, card   £8.50

 

82.  Cox M et al eds, WETLANDS: Archaeology and Nature Conservation, Proceedings of the International Conference ..... University of Bristol April 1994, HMSO 1996, xx + 284pp, many pls, figs & maps, card, cr4to   £14.50

 

83.  Cox R Hippisley