
Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page
|
|
BADRI,
'ABI ALBAQA' 'ABDULLAH BIN MUHAMMAD AL- (AL-MASRI AL-DIMASHQ NUZHAT AL-'ANAM FI
MAHASIN AL-SHAAM Beirut, 1980. (232 p. Arabic text, ind.) ; decorative gilt covers. (Copy
new as published). SARKIS [542] mentions a Cairo ed. 1341 A.H. [ca. 1925 A.D.]. [15084] GBP 12.00
BAKER, RICHARD ST. BARBE FAMOUS TREES OF BIBLE LANDS Foreword by
ZEINE N. ZEINE. 1974. (xvi, 147 p., col. frontisp., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[22064] GBP 20.00
BAKHIT, MUHAMMAD ADNAN THE OTTOMAN PROVINCE OF DAMASCUS IN THE
SIXTEENTH CENTURY Beirut, 1982. (xv, 309 p., extensive notes and tables, endp. maps,
bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). "...constructed a meticulous
account of the administration of the province of Damascus in the sixteenth century, and
has illuminated the relations between the Ottomans on the one hand and the great
indigenous families and tribes of the other.. his findings will serve as a corrective to
stereotyped generalizations and a stimulus to further investigations", P.M. HOLT.
Extensive research in the Ottoman Archives.
[18422] GBP 32.00
BARGHOUTI, IYAD PALESTINIAN AMERICANS Socio-political attitudes
of Palestinian Americans towards the Arab-Israel conflict. Durham, 1989. (66 p., bibl.)
(Centre for Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies, Univ. of Durham. Occasional Papers No. 38)
; wrapps. (Copy in mint condition). NEW.
[30264] GBP 8.50
BECKER, JILLIAN THE PLO The rise and fall of the Palestine
Liberation Organization. 1984. (282 p., ill., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[226] GBP 22.00
BECKER, JILLIAN THE PLO The rise and fall of the Palestine
Liberation Organization. 1984. (282 p., ill., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very
good condition).
[37812] GBP 12.00
BELL, GERTRUDE THE LETTERS OF GERTRUDE BELL Selected and edited
by Lady BELL. 2 vol. 7th impr. 1927. (xiii, 402 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., map/
vii, 389 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., fold. map at end, ind.) ; cloth. (Ex-lib. with
few marks).
[235] GBP 18.00
BELL, GERTRUDE LOWTHIAN SYRIA. THE DESERT AND THE SOWN Repr.
1985. (xvi, 347 p., numerous b/w photogrs., fold. map, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint
condition).
[4875] GBP 30.00
BELLOW, SAUL TO JERUSALEM AND BACK A personal account. 1976. (182
p.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[34882] GBP 10.00
BEN ARIEH, YEHOSHUA PAINTING THE HOLY LAND IN THE NINETEENTH
CENTURY Transl. from Hebrew. Jerusalem, 1997. (320 p., numerous col. and b/w ills., notes,
bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Mint). The author has assembled a fascinating collection of unique
works of art, executed in the diverse styles of nineteenth-century painting. Around these
reproductions, many of them in colour, he reconstructs the story of the artists who
produced them, who came from many European countries and from North America. The result is
an important and unique perspective on the sites, persons, events and customs of the Holy
Land in the nineteenth century. NEW.
[34959] GBP 45.00
BENSON, S. VERE BIRDS OF LEBANON AND THE JORDAN AREA 1970.
(xxxii, 218 p., 94 col. ills., 258 b/w ills., map, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy almost
as new).
[6917] GBP 45.00
BENTWICH, NORMAN A WANDERER IN THE PROMISED LAND 1932. (xi, 263
p., bibl., map, ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[242] GBP 28.00
BENVENISTI, MERON CITY OF STONE The hidden history of Jerusalem.
Transl. by MAXINE KAUFMAN NUNN. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1996. (viii, 274 p.,
14 b/w photogrs., 6 sketch maps, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). This work provides a history
of Jerusalem and the different peoples that have enriched its past. It describes the
triumphs and defeats of all the cities residents, whether Jews, Moslems or Christians. It
also examines the social, cultural and political interactions of the city. NEW.
[34583] GBP 22.00
BENVENISTI, MERON DEMOGRAPHIC, ECONOMIC, LEGAL, SOCIAL AND
POLITICAL DEVELOPMENTS IN THE WEST BANK. 1986 Report. Jerusalem, 1986. (102 p., maps) ;
paper.
[35077] GBP 8.00
BERGER, ELMER WHO KNOWS BETTER MUST SAY SO!
[250] GBP 18.00
BEZA, MARCU LANDS OF MANY RELIGIONS Palestine, Syria, Cyprus
& Mount Sinai. 1934. (x, 102 p., col. frontisp., half-tone photogrs. and ills. [some
in colour]) ; cloth.
[1933] GBP 12.00
BIN SHADDAD, BAHA-UDDIN AL-NAWADER AL-SULTANIYYAH WA AL-MAHASIN
AL-YUSUFIYYAH Aou, Seerat SALAH AL-DEEN. Ed. by JAMAL AL-DEEN AL-SHAYYAL. Cairo, 1964.
(273 p. Arabic text, extensive notes, ind.) ; wrapps.
[28354] GBP 20.00
BINUR, YORAM MY ENEMY MYSELF New York, 1989. (xix, 215 p., b/w
photogrs.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy almost as new).
[7427] GBP 20.00
BLAKE, ROBERT DISRAELI'S GRAND TOUR Benjamin Disraeli and the
Holy Land 1830 - 31. New York, Oxford Univ. Press, 1982. (xvi, 141 p., b/w photogrs., map,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[12387] GBP 32.00
BOLITHO, HECTOR THE ANGRY NEIGHBOURS A diary of Palestine and
Transjordan. 1957. (160 p., endp. maps, ind.) ; cloth. (Top edge of front free endpaper
clipped).
[12426] GBP 12.00
BONNARDOT, FRANCOIS LE SAINT VOYAGE DE JHERUSALEM DU SEIGNEUR
D'ANGLURE Co-author AUGUSTE LONGNON. Paris, 1878. (lxxviii, 178 p. French text, golss.,
ind.) ; original cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[36074] GBP 125.00
BONOMI, JOSEPH NINEVEH AND ITS PALACES 2nd rev. ed. 1853. (xx,
429 p., b/w frontisp., title vignette, b/w full-page ills., numerous b/w text-ills., ind.)
; new cloth.
[6541] GBP 65.00
BORDEAUX, PAULE HENRY- THE CIRCE OF THE DESERT N.d. (ca. 1920s).
([6], 246 p., b/w frontisp.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[35100] GBP 28.00
BOULLATA, K. (ED.) WOMEN OF THE FERTILE CRESCENT Modern poetry by
Arab women. Washington [DC], 1978. (xiv, 254 p., b/w photogrs., bibl.) ; paper.
(Ex-library copy with very few marks).
[1038] GBP 8.00
BOULLATA, K. (ED.) WOMEN OF THE FERTILE CRESCENT An anthology of
modern poetry by Arab women. Washington [DC], 1978. (xiv, 254 p., b/w photogrs., bibl.) ;
paper. (VG).
[43287] GBP 12.00
BOURBON, FABIO (TEXT) THE HOLY LAND: YESTERDAY AND TODAY
Photogrs. by ANTONIO ATTINI. N.d. (272 p., over 500 full-col. ills. and photogrs.) ;
cloth; d/w. (Mint). NEW.
[34801] GBP 40.00
BRUCE, IAN (ED.) THE NUN OF LEBANON The love Affair of Lady
Hester Stanhope and Michael Bruce. 1951. (415 p., frontisp., b/w ill., ind.) ; cloth.
[11690] GBP 12.00
BRUCE, IAN (ED.) THE NUN OF LEBANON The love affair of Lady
Hester Stanhope and Michael Bruce. 1951. (415 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills., ind.) ; cloth.
(A good reading copy).
[30883] GBP 8.00
BRUNEAU, ANDRE TRADITIONS ET POLITIQUE DE LA FRANCE AU LEVANT
Paris, 1932. (xii, 445 p. French text, b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., text-maps, bibl.) ;
wrapps. (Minor tear to bottom of spine. Otherwise, copy unopened almost as new). This is a
doctoral thesis together with a note from the author presenting this copy to Monsieur le
Ministere on official headed paper. At the end of the book there are two tables: List of
French Ambassdors, resident ministers, charges d'affaires and envoyes en missions
speciales with dates; the other a detailed list of products exported and reexported from
French Mandate territory during the years 1925-1929.
[27824] GBP 95.00
BU YASEER, SALEH M. JIHAD SHA'AB FILASTIN KHILAL NISF QARN 2nd
impr. Beirut, 1969. (617 p. Arabic text, ills., maps, bibl., ind.) ; paper.
[292] GBP 32.00
BUDGE, E.A. WALLIS (ED.) SYRIAN ANATOMY, PATHOLOGY AND
THERAPEUTICS Or, "The Book of Medicines". The Syriac text, edited from a rare
manuscript, with an English translation, etc. 2 vol. Oxford Univ. Press, 1913. (clxxviii
English text, 613 Syriac text/ xxv, 804 p., ind.) ; cloth. (Top of spines frayed).
[19400] GBP 325.00
BURCKHARDT, JOHN LEWIS TRAVELS IN SYRIA AND THE HOLY LAND Repr.
of the 1822 ed. 1992. (xxiii, 668 p., b/w frontisp., b/w text-ills.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy
in mint condition). As a reprint, this formidable accumulation of detailed information is
now available at a reasonable price to researchers, collectors and general readers.
[1965] GBP 42.00
BURNS, ARTHUR LEE PEACE-KEEPING BY U.N. FORCES Princeton, 1963.
(ix, 256 p., notes) ; cloth; d/w. Co-author NINA HEATHCOTE. (Princeton Studies in World
Politics, No. 4).
[5660] GBP 16.00
BURROWS, MILLAR PALESTINE IS OUR BUSINESS Philadelphia, 1949.
(155 p., 1 map) ; cloth.
[312] GBP 30.00
BUTHE, HERMANN [PROF. DR.] PALASTINA Bielefeld und leipzig, 1927.
([6], 172 p. German text, numerous photogrs. [few in full colour], fold. col. map at end,
ind.) ; wrapps. (Edges slightly creased).
[30848] GBP 35.00
BUTT, GERALD LIFE AT THE CROSSROADS A history of Gaza. 1995.
([8], 200 p., maps, notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). This
book's direct and informative style reveals how the scenes of violence and human suffering
are taking place in a land rich in history. The current struggle for control of the Gaza
Strip is the latest phase in a long saga of attempts to control this south eastern corner
of the Mediterranean. NEW.
[31589] GBP 16.95
CACKETT, S.W.GENTLE- PALESTINE PORTRAYED Camera pictures
reproduced with descriptions and explanations. N.d. (ca. 1930s). (165 p., 43 b/w
photogrs.) ; boards. The book is essentially photographs and lengthy captions.
[321] GBP 18.00
CADBURY, RICHARD NINE THOUSAND MILES IN THE TRACK OF THE JEW N.d.
(ca. 1923). ([6], 63 p., b/w frontisp., 56 b/w photogrs.) ; cloth. (Covers heavily sunned
and spine rubbed). Contains some sharp and interesting photographs in Palestine.
[28645] GBP 22.00
CARNARVON, THE EARL OF RECOLLECTIONS OF THE DRUSES OF THE LEBANON
And notes on their religion. 2nd ed. 1860. (viii, 122 p., 32 p. publishers' adverts) ; new
quarter calf with marbled boards and new endpapers. (Copy in very good condition).
[1883] GBP 650.00
CATTAN, HENRY JERUSALEM Croom Helm, 1981. (229 p., notes, ind) ;
cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[10487] GBP 18.00
CHAHINE, C. & N. HAGE GUIDE DU LIVRE ORIENTALISTE LEVANT
Elements pour une bibliographie. Paris, 1996. (xii, 339 p., 7 indexes) ; cloth. (Copy in
mint condition).
[32202] GBP 125.00
CHAMBERLAIN, MICHAEL KNOWLEDGE AND SOCIAL PRACTICE IN MEDIEVAL
DAMASCUS, 1190 - 1350 Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, 1994. (xiii, 199 p., 2 maps,
bibl., ind.) (Cambridge Studies in Islamic Civilization) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint
condition). The author focuses on medieval Damascus to develop a new approach to the
relationship between the society and culture of the Middle East. He argues that historians
have long imposed European strictures onto societies to which they are alien. Western
concepts of legitimate order were inappropriate to medieval Muslim society where social
advancement was dependent upon the production of knowledge and religious patronage, and it
was the household, rather than the state agency or corporation, that held political and
social power. NEW.
[29036] GBP 32.50
CHILDS, VIRGINIA LADY HESTER STANHOPE Queen of the desert. 1990.
(xiv, 226 p., b/w ills., chrono., map, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (VG/VG).
[21145] GBP 22.00
CHOUEIRI, YOUSSEF M. (ED.) STATE AND SOCIETY IN SYRIA AND LEBANON
Exeter, Univ. of Exeter Press, 1993. (xviii, 158 p., notes, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in
mint condition). Contributions by: ABDUL-KARIM RAFEQ [Arabism, Society, and Economy in
Syria, 1918-1920], KHAIRIA KASMIEH [An Evaluation of the Arab Government in Damascus,
1918-1920], WAJIH KAWTHARANI [Le Grand-Liban et le Projet de la Confederation Syrienne
d'apres des Documents Francais], CAROLYN L. GATES [Laissez-Faire, Outward-orientation, and
Regional Economic Disintegration: A case Study of the Dissolution of the Syro-Lebanese
customs union], and others not less important.
[28137] GBP 40.00
CLEVELAND, DUCHESS OF THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF LADY HESTER
STANHOPE 1914. (ix, 468 p., b/w frontisp., 1 more ills., ind.) ; new quarter cloth with
marbled boards.
[2973] GBP 65.00
COGHLIN, CON A GOLDIN BASIN FULL OF SCORPIONS The quest for
Modern Jerusalem. 1997. NEW.
[36527] GBP 18.99
COHEN, ABNER ARAB BORDER-VILLAGES IN ISRAEL A study of continuity
and change in social organization. Manchester, Manchester Univ. Press, 1965. (xiv, 194 p.,
map, fold. chart, bibl., ind.) ; cloth.
[28503] GBP 32.00
COHEN, MICHAEL J. PALESTINE & THE GREAT POWERS, 1945-1948
Princeton, 1982. (xiv, 417 p., 3 maps, bibl., ind.) ; paper.
[366] GBP 28.00
COHEN, AMNON PALESTINE IN THE 18TH CENTURY Patterns of government
and administration. Jerusalem, The Magnes Press [The Hebrew Univ.], 1973. (xvi, 344 p.,
tables, bibl., 2 fold maps, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). The book is
based mainly on the rich contemporary evidence left by the Ottoman administrators and
French consular agents in Palestine. It unfolds the story of the rise and fall of the
local Arab potentate, Dahir al-'Umar, and his sucessor, the ruthless Turkish Governor
Jezzar Ahmed Pasha. A very pleasant book to read yet highly scholarly and very well
researched.
[10503] GBP 32.00
COHEN, AMNON POPULATION AND REVENUE IN THE TOWNS OF PALESTINE IN
THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY Co-author BERNARD LEWIS. Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 1978.
(xii, 199 p., 15 p. facsimilies of Ottoman registers, numerous tables, maps, bibl., ind.)
; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). Surveying the population and revenue of six
Palestinian cities - Jerusalem, Hebron, Gaza, Ramle, Nablus, and Safed - in the sixteenth
century, the authors consider the numbers, composition, and distribution of the Muslim,
Christian, and Jewish population and discuss the different headings of revenue, the manner
of assessment and collection, the yield, and the destination of the money collected.
[10502] GBP 34.00
COMMINS, DAVID DEAN ISLAMIC REFORM Politics and social change in
late Ottoman Syria. New York, Oxford Univ. Press, 1990. (viii, 199 p., notes, bibl., ind.)
; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[16087] GBP 30.00
CONNELL, JOHN WAVELL SCHOLAR AND SODLIER To June 1941. 1964. (574
p., b/w frontisp., many b/w photogrs., 6 maps, endp. maps, chrono., gloss., notes, bibl.,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[38771] GBP 14.00
CONNELL, JOHN WAVELL SCHOLAR AND SOLDIER To June 1941. 1964. (574
p., b/w frontisp., many b/w photogrs., 6 maps, endp. maps, chrono., gloss., notes, bibl.,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w only soiled and frayed.
[21464] GBP 16.00
CONNELL, JOHN WAVELL SCHOLAR AND SOLDIER To June 1941. 1964. (574
p., b/w frontisp., many b/w photogrs., 6 maps, endp. maps, chrono., gloss., notes, bibl.,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w slightly soiled.
[2981] GBP 16.00
CORMACK, GEORGE EGYPT IN ASIA A plain account of pre-biblical
Syria and Palestine. 1908. (xvi, 280 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., text-ills., maps [1
fold. and col.], bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (A very good copy, clean and tight).
[3463] GBP 34.00
COTTERELL, PAUL THE RAILWAYS OF PALESTINE AND ISRAEL 1984. ([8],
150 p., numerous photogrs., sketches, plans, maps, tables, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Copy in mint condition). For railway enthusiasts. The book details the history of all
lines in Palestine and Israel, which ranged from obscure and ephemeral 600 mm and 2 ft.
6in. guage military lines up to the standard guage of 4 ft. 8.5 in. NEW.
[21468] GBP 18.00
CRAWFORD, WILLY PALESTINIAN EXODUS 1981. (60 p. Arabic text) ;
paper.
[38926] GBP 4.00
CROMER, RUBY [THE COUNTESS OF] LAMURIAC AND OTHER SKETCHES 1927.
(vi, 150 p.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper only slightly soiled and frayed from the edges).
Related to Palestine, India and East Africa.
[24495] GBP 16.00
CUNNINGHAM, A.B. (ED.) THE EARLY CORRESPONDENCE OF RICHARD WOOD
1831 - 1841 1966. (v, 281 p., gloss., ind.) (Royal Historical Society, Camden Fourth
Series, Vol. 3) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[41745] GBP 55.00
CUNNINGHAM, A.B. (ED.) THE EARLY CORRESPONDENCE OF RICHARD WOOD,
1831-1844 1966. (v, 281 p., gloss., ind.) (Royal Historical Society, Camden Fourth Series,
Vol. 3) ; cloth.
[6329] GBP 55.00
CUST, LIONEL JERUSALEM - A HISTORICAL SKETCH Illustrated by Major
BENTON FLETCHER. 1924. (x, 222 p., b/w frontisp., numerous b/w sketches, plan, ind.) ;
cloth. (Covers slightly grubby).
[14966] GBP 18.00
DAJANI, BURHAN (ED.) AL-KITAB AL-SANAWI LIL-QADIYYAH Vol. for
1969; 1972. 2 vol. Beirut, 1972 - 1976. (910 p., 564 p.) (I.P.S., Beirut. Yearbook Series
Nos. 6 and 9) ; cloth; d/w. (C0-edited by several other contributors).
[391] GBP 24.00
DANE, EDMUND BRITISH CAMPAIGNS IN THE NEARER EAST, 1914 - 1918
From the outbreak of war with Turkey to the taking of Jerusalem. 1917 [sic]. (xv, 331 p.,
maps & plans, ind.) ; new cloth.
[2430] GBP 50.00
DARWISH, MAHMOUD (INTROD.) FLOWERS OF PALESTINE 1997. (80 p.
English/French/German and Arabic text, 54 col. plts) ; cloth. (Mint). NEW. Based on the
1870 ed. with fifty-four plates printed in colour, after drawings and paintings by the
Swiss missionary, HANNA ZELLER (nee Gobat), then resident in Nazareth, Palestine.
[37003] GBP 20.00
DAVID, RON ARABS & ISRAEL FOR BEGINNERS Illustrated by SUSAN
DAVID. 1993. (210 p., b/w ills., ind.) ; paper. (Mint). Irreverent answers to questions
about the Middle East. NEW.
[31684] GBP 7.99
DAVIS, RALPH ALEPPO AND DEVONSHIRE SQUARE English traders in the
Levant in the eighteenth century. 1967. (xii, 258 p., b/w ill., map, ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
The author does not look at the formalities of the Levant Company's organization and
powers but at the actual operations of the merchants who traded with the Levant, the
sources of their wealth, the changing demands for the goods they traded in, and the kind
of risks they ran in trade and in money lending.
[38439] GBP 45.00
DE CHAIR, SOMERSET THE GOLDEN CARPET 1943. (224 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs., fold. map, end-paper maps, ind.) ; cloth.
[20440] GBP 18.00
DE CHAIR, SOMERSET THE GOLDEN CARPET 1943. (128 p., frontisp.,
end-paper maps) ; cloth. (Limited eEdition by the Golden Cockerel Press. Copy No. 250 out
of 500 copies. Bound in quarter morocco).
[2721] GBP 175.00
DE CHAIR, SOMERSET THE GOLDEN CARPET 1943. (224 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs., fold. map, end-paper maps, ind.) ; cloth. (Covers soiled. Good
reading copy).
[34010] GBP 10.00
DE CHAIR, SOMERSET A MIND ON THE MARCH 1945. (125 p., b/w ill.) ;
cloth.
[3358] GBP 14.00
DEHTER, AARON HOW EXPENSIVE ARE WEST BANK SETTLEMENTS? A
comparative analysis of the financing of social services. Jerusalem, 1987. (83 p., tables
and charts) ; paper.
[35083] GBP 6.00
DIAB, EMTIAZ (COMP.) YAFFA 'Itr madinah. Ed. by HISHAM SHARABI.
Cairo, 1991. (250 p. Arabic text, numerous b/w photogrs., ind. of contributors) ; cloth;
d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
[25004] GBP 42.00
DIJKSTRA, KLAAS LIFE AND LOYALTY A study in the socio-religious
culture of Syria and Mesopotamia in the Greco-Roman period based on epigraphical evidence.
Leiden, 1995. (ca. 496 p., frontisp.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). The formula
"for the life of" is often found in votive inscriptions, cast in Aramaic and
other languages, which originate from the Syrian-Mesopotamian desert and adjacent areas
and which roughly date from the first three centuries A.D. They belong to objects like
statues in temples and other structures with a ritual or sacred function. The inscriptions
establish a relationship between the dedicator and one or more beneficiaries, those
persons for whose life the dedication was made. Since the social context evidently bears
on both the meaning of the inscriptions as well as the status of the dedications, this
volume deals with the nature of the relationships and the socio-religious function the
dedications perform. NEW.
[30760] GBP 85.00
DIMASHQI, MIKHAEEL AL- TAREEKH HAWADETH AL-SHAM WA LUBNAN Aou,
Tareekh Mikhaeel al-Dimashqi, (1192/1257 A.H. - 1782/1841 A.D.). Ed. by AHMAD GHASSAN
SBANO. 2nd. ed Damascus, 1982. (176 p. Arabic text, some notes) ; wrapps.
[1685] GBP 12.00
DOBSON, CHRISTOPHER BLACK SEPTEMBER Its short, violent history.
1975. (192 p., ill., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy almost as new).
[2002] GBP 18.00
DODD, CLEMENT H. ISRAEL AND THE ARAB WORLD Co-author MARY SALES.
1971. (xvi, 247 p., maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[3369] GBP 18.00
DOTHAN, SAMUEL A LAND IN THE BALANCE The struggle for Palestine
1918 - 1948. Tel-Aviv, 1993. (696 p., bibl., ind.) ; boards. (Copy almost as new).
[36504] GBP 32.00
DOUMANI, BESHARA REDISCOVERING PALESTINE Merchants and peasants
in Jabal Nablus, 1700 - 1900. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1995. (xv, 340 p., b/w
ills., maps, tables, gloss., notes, bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition). The
book bridges the gap between the early-modern and modern eras to paint a new and vivid
portrait of Palestinian society in the Ottoman period. Drawing primarily on private family
papers, Islamic court archives, and local council records, the author revises prevalent
nationalist and Orientalist discourses on the character of economic and political life in
Ottoman Palestine and documents how the Palestinians helped shape their own destinies.
NEW.
[31465] GBP 22.00
DOUWES, DICK THE OTTOMANS IN SYRIA A history of justice and
oppression. 1998. (224 p.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). The author examines the
Syrian interior during the period from 1785 to 1841 and shows how the empire established
independent local power bases and how their rule over the peasantry was based on
oppression and extortion. This reached its apogee under the reformist governor of Egypt,
Muhammad Ali Pasha, who rebelled against the Sultan and occupied all Syria. NEW.
FORTHCOMING.
[32676] GBP 39.50
DUDMAN, HELGA THE AMERICAN COLONY Scenes from a Jerusalem saga.
Co-author RUTH KARK. Jerusalem, 1998. (303 p., b/w photogrs., bibl.) ; paper. (Mint). NEW.
[37514] GBP 18.00
DUNCAN, ALISTAIR THE NOBLE HERITAGE Jerusalem and Christianity: A
portrait of the Church of the Resurrection. 1974. (78 p., col. photogrs.) cloth; d/w.
[38123] GBP 6.00
DUNCAN, ALISTAIR THE NOBLE HERITAGE Jerusalem and Christianity: a
portrait of the Church of the resurrection. 1974. (78 p., richly ills. with col.
photogrs.) ; cloth; d/w. (copy signed by author.).
[38200] GBP 6.00
DURLEY, THOMAS LETHABY OF MOAB A record of missionary adventure,
peril and toil. N.d. (ca. 1910). (xiv, 339 p., b/w frontisp., 38 b/w ills. and photogrs.)
; cloth. (Minor rubbing to edges). Stripped of Biblical jargon this book gives a first
hand account of the social history of Kerak [Jordan] between 1888 and 1893 when the
Ottoman government reasserted its control over the town. Families such as the Majalis,
Qsusses, Sunarrs [sic. I am sure it is Sunaa'a], Madanats and the Halassas and their
interrelationships feature heavily throughout the book.
[3378] GBP 125.00
ELIAV, MORDECHAI BRITAIN AND THE HOLY LAND, 1838 - 1914 Selected
documents from the British Consulate in Jerusalem. Jerusalem, 1997. (430 p., bibl., ind.)
; boards. (Mint). The author has chosen some 135 documents, dating from the appointment of
the first consul in 1838, until the final report of its closure in 1914. These documents
not only reflect the consulate's activities and its officials, but the political, social
and economic development in Palestine, particularlty Jerusalem, and British interest and
involvment in these developments. NEW.
[34820] GBP 28.00
ELLENBAUM, RONNIE FRANKISH RURAL SETTLEMENT IN THE LATIN KINGDOM
OF JERUSALEM Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, 1998. (ca. 285 p., 14 half-tones, 9 maps,
21 figs.) ; cloth. (Mint). This book is a study of the spatial distribution of Frankish
settlement in the Latin Kingdom of Jerusalem at the time of the Crusades, and is based on
an unprecedented field study of more than two hundred Frankish rural sites and on a close
re-examination of the historical sources. The author re-examines some of the basic
assumptions of standard recent scholarship, and advocates a new model of the nature of
Frankish settlements, as a society of migrants who had close relations with eastern
Christians, but were almost completely shut off from Muslim society. NEW. FORTHCOMING.
[36460] GBP 40.00
ELON, AMOS JERUSALEM: CITY OF MIRRORS 1990. (xiii, 286 p., notes,
bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Edges of pages 221-232 slightly creased. Otherwise, copy in
mint condition).
[10741] GBP 16.00
EPH'AL, ISRAEL THE ANCIENT ARABS Nomads on the borders of the
Fertile Crescent, 9th - 5th centuries B.C. Jerusalem, 1982. ([11], 265 p., 1 fold. table,
1 map, notes, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). The book presents the first
comprehensive study of the nomadic peoples on the borders of the Bible lands, through an
analysis of biblical and contemporary sources in Assyro-Babylonian, Greek and Ancient
Arabic. A new synthesis of their relations with the great empires of the Ancient Near
East, as well as the kingdoms of Israel and Judah emerges.
[18876] GBP 25.00
EPSTEIN, MORDECAI THE ENGLISH LEVANT COMPANY Its foundation and
history to 1640. Repr. of the 1908 ed. New York, 1968. (x, 270 p., notes) ; cloth. (Copy
in very good condition).
[27037] GBP 45.00
ERVINE, ST. JOHN A JOURNEY TO JERUSALEM 1936. (366 p., b/w
frontisp., endpaper maps, b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (This copy has its original
dust wrapper in very good condition).
[22065] GBP 24.00
ERVINE, ST. JOHN A JOURNEY TO JERUSALEM 1936. (366 p., b/w
frontisp., endpaper maps, b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth. (Grubby covers. Shaken copies).
[472] GBP 10.00
FARAH, CAESAR E. THE POLITICS OF INTERVENTIONISM IN OTTOMAN
LEBANON, 1830 - 1861 2 vols. 1998. (832 p.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). This
study relies primarily on the archives of the major European powers, the Catholic and
Protestant missions, and other Ottoman documents. The book analyses thirty critical and
determinative years in the shaping of the modern politics and patterns of foreign
intervention in Lebanon. Supplemented by npublished manuscripts, it depicts the events
that affected the relationships between the country's contending clerical and feudal
factions. NEW. FORTHCOMING.
[29377] GBP 55.00
FARMER, LESLIE WE SAW THE HOLY LAND 1st. ed. 1944. (272 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs., endpaper sketch, bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good
condition).
[1926] GBP 24.00
FAWAZ, LEILA AN OCCASION FOR WAR Civil conflict in Lebanon and
Damascus in 1860. 1994. (xv, 302 p., b/w frontisp., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Copy in mint condition). Close analytical narrative of the dramatic events of the 1860
civil wars which began in Mount Lebanon and spilled over into Damascus, set against the
background of broader themes of social, political and economic change during the
nineteenth century. (Also available in paperback). NEW.
[27303] GBP 14.95
FAWAZ, LEILA AN OCCASION FOR WAR Civil conflict in Lebanon and
Damascus in 1860. 1994. (xv, 302 p., b/w frontisp., notes, bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Mint).
Close analytical narrative of the dramatic events of the 1860 civil wars which began in
Mount Lebanon and spilled over into Damascus, set against the background of broader themes
of social, political and economic change during the nineteenth century. (Also available in
paperback).
[42628] GBP 12.00
FAWTHORP, T.W. IN LANDS OF ART AND HOLY WRIT N.d. (ca. 1910).
(320 p., b/w frontisp., ca. 57 b/w photogrs.) ; cloth.
[28641] GBP 35.00
FEDDEN, ROBIN SYRIA An historical appreciation. 1946. (287 p.,
b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., endp. maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (A very good copy, clean
and tight).
[3118] GBP 18.00
FEDDEN, ROBIN SYRIA An historical appreciation. 1955. (243 p.,
b/w photogrs., endp. maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Readers Union edition in very good
condition).
[41747] GBP 12.00
FEDDEN, ROBIN SYRIA AND LEBANON 3rd ed. 1965. (xii, 276 p.,
numerous ill., map, bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Ex-lib with usual library marks. In very good
condition).
[10758] GBP 14.00
FEDDEN, ROBIN SYRIA AND LEBANON 3rd ed. 1965. (xii, 276 p.,
numerous b/w photogrs., maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper slightly frayed at
the edges. Otherwise copy in very good conditon).
[8317] GBP 14.00
FERGUSON, PAMELA THE PALESTINE PROBLEM 1973. (158 p., maps,
bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy almost as new).
[487] GBP 16.00
FERGUSON, F. (REV.) SACRED SCENES Or, Notes of Travel in Egypt and
the Holy Land. Glasgow, Thomas Adamson, 1864. 400 p.) ; original gilt lettered cloth.
(Probably missing half-title page. Otherwise, copy in good condition). This is not a
common book and fills an important gap in any Palestine library.
[42808] GBP 55.00
FIELD, HENRY M. ON THE DESERT A narative of travel from Egypt
through the wilderness of Sinai to Palestine. Author's Edition. 1888. (276 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w ills., map) ; cloth gilt decorated. (Covers faded and slightly rubbed).
[24380] GBP 22.00
FIELD, HENRY M. ON THE DESERT With a brief review of recent
events in Egypt. New York, 1883. (ii, 330 p., col. fold. map) ; cloth. (Cover very
slightly soiled. A solid, clean and tight copy).
[5679] GBP 32.00
FORDER, ARCHIBALD VENTURES AMONG THE ARABS IN DESERT, TENT AND
TOWN Thirteen years of pioneer missionary life with the Ishmaelites of Moab, Edom and
Arabia. New York, 1909 [FOURTH THOUSAND]. (xii, 292 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., 1
fold. map) ; cloth. (Top and bottom of spine slightly worn. Minor spot on fron cover).
[4735] GBP 75.00
FORREST, A.C. THE UNHOLY LAND Toronto, 1972. (xiv, 178 p., 1 map)
; cloth; d/w.
[37759] GBP 16.00
FORREST, A.C. THE UNHOLY LAND Toronto, 1971. (xiv, 178 p., 1 map)
; cloth; d/w. (Copy almost as new).
[39672] GBP 18.00
FORREST, A.C. THE UNHOLY LAND Repr. of the 1971 ed. Toronto,
1972. (xiv, 178 p., 1 map) ; paper.
[498] GBP 22.00
FOSTER, WILLIAM [SIR] (ED.) THE TRAVELS OF JOHN SANDERSON IN THE
LEVANT 1584 - 1602 With his autobiography and selections from his correspondence. Hakluyt
Society, 1931. (xliv, 322 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills., plans and maps [some fold., ind.)
; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[14426] GBP 145.00
FRANKEL, JONATHAN THE DAMASCUS AFFAIR "Ritual Murder",
politics, and the Jews in 1840. Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, 1997. (xiv, 491 p., b/w
ills., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Mint). Also available in paperback. NEW.
[32337] GBP 45.00
FREER, A. GOODRICH- THINGS SEEN IN PALESTINE New and revised ed.
with map illustrations. 1927. (157 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills., ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in
very good condition).
[42922] GBP 14.00
FRIEDMAN, ISAIAH THE QUESTION OF PALESTINE British-Jewish-Arab
relations. 1973. (xiii, 433 p., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy almost in mint
condition).
[36659] GBP 34.00
FRIEDMAN, ISAIAH THE QUESTION OF PALESTINE, 1914 - 1918
British-Jewish-Arab relations. 1973. (xiii, 433 p., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Copy almost in mint condition).
[506] GBP 38.00
GEIKIE, CUNNINGHAM THE HOLY LAND AND THE BIBLE A book of
scripture illustrations gathered in Palestine. [Quiver Edition]. N.d., Cassell and
Company, (ca. 1890). (xii, 948 p., numerous b/w ills., ind.) ; cloth. (Covers rubbed and
soiled. Copy shaken).
[41473] GBP 28.00
GERA, DOV JUDAEA AND MEDITERRANEAN POLITICS (219 TO 161 B.C.E.)
Leiden, 1998. (xii, 352 p.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). This book analyzes the antecedents to
the Maccabean revolt and the intial phases of the rebellion against the background of
contemporary Hellenistic and Roman history. NEW.
[31172] GBP 75.00
GERLACH, FREDERICK H. THE TRAGIC TRIANGLE Israel, divided
Germany, and the Arabs, 1956-1965. Columbia Univ., 1968. (x, 401 p., chart, bibl.) ;
paper. (An authorized facsimile of a Ph.D. thesis. Previous owner's signed name on the
front free endp.).
[13624] GBP 24.00
GHARAYBI, ABD AL-KAREEM SOURIYYA FI AL-QARN AL-TASI' 'ASHAR 1840
- 1876 Lectures. Cairo, 1961/2. (261 p. Arabic text, tables, extensive notes, bibl.)
(League of Arab States, Ma'had al-Dirasat al-'Arabiyya al-'Aaliyyah) ; wrapps. (Copy in
very good condition).
[28153] GBP 32.00
GHAWANMEH, YOUSSEF DARWEESH AL-TAREEKH AL-SIYASI LI-SHARQ
AL-URDUN FI AL-'ASR AL-MAMLUKI Al-Mamaleek al-Bahriyyah. Amman, 1982. (352 p. Arabic text,
notes, maps, extensive bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Copy as new).
[27444] GBP 20.00
GIL, MOSHE A HISTORY OF PALESTINE, 634-1099 Cambridge Univ.
Press, Cambridge, 1992. (968 p.) ; cloth. (Copy in mint condition). The first
comprehensive history of Palestine from the Muslim conquest in 634 to that of the crusades
in 1099. NEW.
[21250] GBP 90.00
GILBERT, MARTIN JERUSALEM 1985. (xvii, 238 p., b/w map frontisp.,
b/w photogrs., maps, notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[37851] GBP 12.00
GILBERT, MARTIN JERUSALEM Rebirth of a city. 1985. (xvii, 238 p.,
ills., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[521] GBP 32.00
GILBERT, MARTIN JERUSALEM IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY 1996. (xvi,
400 p., b/w map frontisp., b/w photogrs., maps, notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in
very good condition).
[36745] GBP 15.00
GLICK, LESLIE ALAN FROM MUSLIM FORTRESS TO CHRISTIAN CASTLES
[37221] GBP 45.00
GLUBB, JOHN BAGOT [SIR] ARABIAN ADVENTURES Ten years of joyful
service. 1978. ([12], 224 p., maps, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
This is a fascinating document in the history of the Middle East, illuminating the
benevolent ideals and the political blunders of British policy between the two World Wars.
Above all it is a loving tribute to the vanishing way of life of the desert Arab, his
courage, his endurance, his generosity and his chivalry.
[37264] GBP 26.00
GLUECK, NELSON D. THE RIVER JORDAN Being an illustrated account
of earth's most storied river. 1st ed. 1946. (xvi, 268 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs.,
endp. maps, ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[3148] GBP 18.00
GOLDING, LOUIS IN THE STEPS OF MOSES THE LAWGIVER 1937. (xiii,
355 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., endp. maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Top of spine
slightly split).
[21969] GBP 10.00
GOLDING, LOUIS THOSE ANCIENT LANDS Being a journey to Palestine.
1928. (274 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills. and photogrs.) ; cloth. (Spine sunned and slightly
soiled. Otherwise, a clean, tight and good copy).
[27552] GBP 22.00
GRABAR, OLEG THE DOME OF THE ROCK 1996. (175 p., 200 ills.150 in
colour) ; cloth. (Mint). The Dome of the Rock in Jerusalem is one of the holiest places on
earth to Muslims, Christians and Jews. This study of the building combines photographs
with essays and travellers' tales. The history, art, architecture, and cultural and
religious significance of the building is also explored. NEW.
[34597] GBP 38.00
GRAF, DAVID F. ROME AND THE ARABIAN FRONTIER FROM NABATEANS TO
SARACENS 1997. (c.350 p.) (Collected Studies Series: CS594) ; cloth. (Mint). Recent
archaeological work has provided the basis for a re-examination of the cultural dynamics
between the desert and sown on the Arabian frontier of the Roman empire. These studies
include discussions of the background of the resident Nabataean Arab kingdom, the
formation of the province of Arabia, and the integration of the indigenous sedentary and
nomadic population into the imperial system. NEW. FORTHCOMING.
[35737] GBP 59.50
GRAHAM, STEPHEN WITH THE RUSSIAN PILGRIMS TO JERUSALEM Repr.
1914. (x, 306 p., b/w frontisp., 37 other b/w photogrs., map) ; cloth. (Copy in very good
condition). The story of an Englishman disguised as a Russian pilgrim joins the crowd in
Istanbul and gives detailed observations on the whole trip. An insider's view.
[3103] GBP 75.00
GRANQVIST, HILMA N. PORTRAIT OF A PALESTINIAN VILLAGE The
photographs of Hilma Granqvist. Ed. KAREN SEGER. Foreword by SHELAGH WEIR. 1981. (176 p.,
226 b/w photogrs., map, bibl.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). The book is a vivid evocation of life
in a Palestinian village more than 50 years ago. The photographs, most of which are
published for the first time, have been selected from a unique collection of over 1000
photographs taken by the Finnish anthropologist Hilma Granqvist in the 1920s in the
village of Artas.
[20006] GBP 24.00
GREATER SYRIA LA HUITIEME CROISADE Libres revelations d'un
officier d'etat-major britannique. Berlin, 1940. (x, 218 p. French text) ; wraps.
[19847] GBP 34.00
GREENSTEIN, RAN GENEALOGIES OF CONFLICT Class identity, and state
in Palestine/Israel and South Africa. Hanover, Wesleyan Univ. Press, 1995. (ix, 307 p.,
bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint).
[42090] GBP 14.00
GRENVILLE, G.S.P. FREEMAN- THE BASILICA OF THE HOLY SEPULCHRE IN
JERUSALEM 1994. (72 p., col. ills.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition).
[29441] GBP 8.50
GRENVILLE, G.S.P. FREEMAN- THE BEAUTY OF JERUSALEM AND THE HOLY
PLACES OF THE GOSPELS A guide to the principal sites and buildings. Illustrated by P.
GIGGLE. 2ed. 1987. (127 p., numerous b/w photogrs., ills., plans and maps, ind.) ; paper.
(Copy in mint condition).
[9235] GBP 4.00
GRISWOLD, STEPHEN M. [MRS.] A WOMAN'S PILGRIMAGE TO THE HOLY LAND
Or pleasant days abroad. Being notes of a tour through Europe and the East. Hartford
[Conn,], 1871. (423 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills. [some in text]) ; original decorated
cloth. (Edges slightly rubbed and covers unevenly faded).
[11102] GBP 115.00
GROBER, KARL PALESTINE AND SYRIA The country, the people and the
landscape. New York, 1926. (xiv, 192 p., 192 b/w photogrs., map) ; new cloth spine with
marbled boards and new endpapers. (All photographs are approx. 16 x 21 cm. of places,
street scenes, holy sites etc.).
[4879] GBP 95.00
GROSSMAN, DAVID SLEEPING ON A WIRE Conversations with
Palestinians in Israel. 1993. (326 p.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[35399] GBP 15.00
GROUPE D'ETUDE ET DE RECHERCHES LA PALESTINE EN QUESTION 2 vol.
Constantine, (Algeria), n.d. (ca. 1970). (527 p., map/ 429 p.) ; paper.
[14482] GBP 22.00
GUERIN, VICTOR DESCRIPTION GEOGRAPHIQUE, HISTORIQUE ET
ARCHEOLOGIQUE DE LA PALESTINE Accompagnee de cartes detaillees. Repr. 7 vols. Amsterdam,
1969. (viii, 407 p./ 408 p./ 402 p., fold. map at end/ 467 p./ 440 p., fold. map at end/
530 p., fold. map at end/ 561 p., ind. all French text) cloth. (Copy almost in mint
condition). A facsimile reproduction of the original edition of one of the best reference
works on Palestine.
[18003] GBP 335.00
GUEST, JOHN S. THE ANCIENT ROAD From Aleppo to Baghdad in the
days of the Ottoman Empire. 1997. (335 p., 300 b/w engravings and photogrs.). ; cloth.
(Mint). Illustrated with contemporary engravings and photographs, this work depicts the
people and places along the ancient Aleppo-Baghdad road during the Ottoman period that
emerged from the chaos left by the Mongols. NEW.
[34998] GBP 55.00
GUIDES BLEUS SYRIE - PALESTINE - IRAQ - TRANSJORDANIE Paris,
1932. (cxi, 677 p. French text, numerous fold. col. maps, ind.) ; cloth. (Covers faded and
slightly rubbed).
[16764] GBP 28.00
GUO, LI EARLY MAMLUK SYRIAN HISTORIOGRAPHY Al-Yunani's Dhayl
Mir'at al-Zaman. Leiden, 1998. This laudable work offers a study, translation and partial
edition of one of the most important early Mamluk sources and its author. In addition to
the work's contribution towards the ultimate goal of having the key texts of early Mamluk
historiography accessible to scholars. NEW. FORTHCOMING.
[36288] GBP 113.00
HADAWI, SAMI THE ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT 2nd impr. Beirut, 1969.
(48 p.) (I.P.S., Beirut. Monograph Series No. 4) ; paper.
[575] GBP 8.00
HADAWI, SAMI BITTER HARVEST Palestine between 1914 - 1967. 3rd
printing. New York, 1967. (xx, 355 p., maps, references, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very
good condition).
[34697] GBP 20.00
HADAWI, SAMI BITTER HARVEST Palestine between 1914 - 1967. 2nd
printing. New York, 1967. (xx, 355 p., maps, references, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper
slightly frayed from edges.)
[38165] GBP 12.00
HADAWI, SAMI BITTER HARVEST A modern history of Palestine.
Foreword by JOHN H. DAVIS. New York, revised ed. 1990. (xvii, 351 p., maps, bibl. ind.) ;
cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[38947] GBP 18.00
HADAWI, SAMI (ED.) THE PALESTINE PROBLEM BEFORE THE UNITED
NATIONS, 1966 Beirut, (ca. 1966). (x, 910 p., ind.) (I.P.S., Beirut. United Nations
Documentary Series No. 2) ; paper.
[579] GBP 30.00
HADAWI, SAMI (PREFACE) PALESTINE "THE PROMISED LAND"
Amman, 1968. (66 p.) ; paper.
[77] GBP 8.00
HADDAD, ROBERT M. SYRIAN CHRISTIANS IN MUSLIM SOCIETY An
interpretation. Princeton [NJ], Princeton Univ. Press, 1970. (viii, [4], 118 p., bibl.,
ind.) (Princeton Studies on the Near East) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition.).
[42577] GBP 55.00
HAKIM, YUSEF BEIRUT WA LUBNAN FI 'AHD AAL 'UTHMAN 4th ed. Beirut,
1991. (327 p., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition). Part II of a 4 part
series of very interesting memoirs of the author who was active in a public position
during the Ottoman period up to and including Faisal's government in Damascus.
[1856] GBP 16.00
HAKIM, YUSEF SURIYYA WA AL-'AHD AL-FAYSALI 2nd impr. of 1980 ed.
Beirut, 1986. (250 p., Arabic text, ind.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition). Part III of a
4 part series of very interesting memoirs of the author.
[586] GBP 16.00
HAKIM, YUSEF SURIYYA WA AL-'INTIDAB AL-FARANSI Beirut, 1983. (356
p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition). Part IV of a 4 part
series of very interesting memoirs of the author.
[587] GBP 16.00
HALSELL, GRACE JOURNEY TO JERUSALEM New York, 1981. (193 p.,
map.) ; paper. A journalist's account of Chrisitian, Jewish, and Muslim families in the
strife-torn Holy Land.
[31701] GBP 8.00
HAMILTON, ELIZABETH PUT OFF THY SHOES A journey to Israel and
Jordan. 1957. (192 p., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper frayed from the
edges).
[9541] GBP 14.00
HANAUER, J.E. [REV.] WALKS IN AND AROUND JERUSALEM 2nd and rev.
ed. 1926. (xvi, 430 p., 210 b/w photogrs., 8 plans, ind.) ; wrapps.
[2757] GBP 18.00
HANAUER, J.E. [REV.] WALKS IN AND AROUND JERUSALEM 2nd and rev.
ed. 1926. (xvi, 430 p., 210 b/w photogrs., 8 plans, ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in good
condition).
[34005] GBP 24.00
HANAUER, J.E. [REV.] WALKS IN AND AROUND JERUSALEM 2nd and rev.
ed. 1926. (xvi, 430 p., 210 b/w photogrs., 8 plans, ind.) ; cloth. (Covers slightly
soiled).
[36371] GBP 16.00
HANKEY, CLEMENT WALKS IN THE HOLY LAND 1920. (128 p., b/w
frontisp., fold. sketch map) ; vloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[39209] GBP 24.00
HARDY, E.J. [REV.] THE UNVARYING EAST Modern scenes and ancient
scriptures. New York, 1912. (288 p., b/w frontisp., 23 photogrs., ind.) ; cloth. (Minor
tear to top and bottom of spine. Otherwise, a very good, clean and tight copy).
[28288] GBP 45.00
HARRY, MYRIAM A SPRINGTIME IN PALESTINE 1924. (206 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[34319] GBP 35.00
HARRY, MYRIAM A SPRINGTIME IN PALESTINE 1924. (206 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs.) ; cloth.
[4114] GBP 35.00
HART, JEROME A. A LEVANTINE LOG-BOOK New York, 1905. (xi, 404 p.,
numerous b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth.
[38772] GBP 45.00
HASLIP, JOAN LADY HESTER STANHOPE A biography. 1945. (240 p.,
bibl., ind.) ; paper. (G). Penguin Books edition.
[43034] GBP 8.00
HASSAN, SANA BETWEEN ENEMIES A compassionate dialogue between an
Israeli and an Arab. Co-author AMOS ELON. New York, 1974. (151 p.) ; cloth. (Copy in very
good condition).
[13987] GBP 8.00
HAYARI, MUSTAFA AL- AL-IMARAH AL-TA'IYYAH FI BILAAD AL-SHAAM
Amman, 1977. (226 p. Arabic text, maps, bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in very good
condition).
[38868] GBP 22.00
HERZOG, CHAIM THE WAR OF ATONEMENT 1975. (viii, 300 p., b/w
photogrs., maps, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. Tracing the roots of the 1973 conflict back to the
Six Day War, the author demonstrates how the Israelis were lulled into a perilous state of
over-confidence by their "swift and elegant" victory in 1967 and their
experience in the "War of Attrition" and plots the Arab moves towards war from
1967 onwards, uncovering the elements of the Egyptian military and political deception
that allowed the Arab armies to mass on the cease-fire lines and still take Israel by
"surprise".
[651] GBP 22.00
HITTI, PHILIP K. THE ORIGINS OF THE DRUZE PEOPLE AND RELIGION
With extracts from their sacred writings. New York, Columbia Univ. Press, 1928. (viii, 80
p., sketch map, ind.) ; wrapps. (Copy in very good condition).
[20420] GBP 55.00
HITTI, PHILIP KHURI (TRANSL.) AN ARAB SYRIAN GENTLEMAN AND
WARRIOR IN THE PERIOD OF THE CRUSADES Memoirs of Usamah Ibn-Munqidh. 1987. (x, 265 p., b/w
frontisp., facs. reproduction of two pages, 1 b/w photogr., map, extensive notes, ind.) ;
cloth. (Copy in mint condition).
[25542] GBP 24.00
HMSO CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN SIR HENRY MCMAHON AND THE SHERIF
HUSSEIN OF MECCA July 1915 - March 1916. [WITH A MAP]. 1939. [THIS IS A PHOTOCOPY OF THE
ORIGINAL DOCUMENT]. (18 p., map) ; paper. Due to public pressure during an Arab-Jewish
conference in London in 1939, the British Government was forced to publish this exchange
of correspondence (Miscellaneous No. 3 [1939]. Cmd. 5957) for the first time. The
translations have been checked by J. HEYWORTH-DUNNE. The map at the end, details the
Pre-War Turkish administrative districts comprised in Syria and Palestine. As a photocopy
of the original document, the map is not coloured.
[25980] GBP 6.00
HODDER, EDWIN ON HOLY GROUND Or, Scenes and incidents in the Land
of Promise. 1878. (xv, 343 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills., ind.) ; cloth. (New endpapers.
Copy in very good condition).
[24365] GBP 75.00
HOGARTH, DAVID G. KINGLAKE'S EOTHEN With an introduction by D.G.
HOGARTH and notes by V.H. COLLINS. Repr. Oxford, 1928. (xxi, 304 p., 1 b/w ills., 1 map,
notes) ; cloth. (Edges slightly rubbed). There is an earlier edition published in 1924.
[22899] GBP 18.00
HOGARTH, DAVID G. A WANDERING SCHOLAR IN THE LEVANT 2nd. ed.
1896. (xiii, 206 p., b/e frontisp., b/w ills., fold. map at end) ; cloth. (Copy in very
good condition).
[3031] GBP 75.00
HOLE, EDWIN SYRIAN HARVEST 1956. (222 p., b/w frontisp., b/w
photogrs., gloss., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[42841] GBP 28.00
HOLT, PETER M. (ED.) THE MEMOIRS OF A SYRIAN PRINCE Abu'l-Fida,
Sultan of Hamah (672-732/1273-1331). Transl. with an introduction. Wiesbaden, 1983. (xi,
99 p., map, genealogical table, notes, ind.) ; wrapps. (Copy in mint condition).
[27358] GBP 44.00
HOME, CHARLES DOUGLAS- THE ARABS AND ISRAEL A background book.
1968. (121 p., maps) ; cloth; d/w.
[3373] GBP 14.00
HORNE, THOMAS HARTWELL [THE REV.] LANDSCAPE ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE
BIBLE Consisting of views of the most remarkable places mentioned in the Old and New
Testaments. 2 vol. Repr. of the 1836 ed. 1998/99. (95 engr. pls.) ; wrapps. (Mint).
[8393] GBP 55.00
HOURANI, ALBERT H. SYRIA AND LEBANON A political essay. New impr.
1968. (x, 402 p., maps, bibl. note, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). This
edition does not contain the fold. map at the end.
[42405] GBP 45.00
HOUT, BAYAN NUWAIHID AL- FILASTEEN Al-qadiyyah - al-sha'ab -
al-hadara. Al-tareekh al-siyasi min 'ahd al-Kan'aniyeen hata al-qarn al-'ishreen (1917).
Beirut, 1991. (572 p. Arabic text, notes, extensive bibl. and an ind.) ; paper. (Copy in
mint condition).
[32716] GBP 16.00
HOWARD, MICHAEL ISRAEL & THE ARAB WORLD The crisis of 1967.
1967. (ii, 51 p., 6 maps) (Adelphi papers, No. 41) ; paper. Co-author R. HUNTER.
[687] GBP 16.00
HUGHES, HUGH PRICE THE MORNING LANDS OF HISTORY A visit to
Greece, Palestine and Egypt. 1901. (xii, 340 p., fold. col. map) ; cloth.
[3704] GBP 18.00
HUGHES, JEAN GORDON QUEEN OF THE DESERT The story of Lady Hester
Stanhope. 1967. (160 p., text ill., map) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[43027] GBP 45.00
HURLEY, FRANK THE HOLY CITY A camera study of the Holy City and
its borderlands. Sydney, 1949. (No pagination ca. 200 p., 86 full page photogrs. [26 of
which are col.], endp. plans) ; cloth; d/w. (VG/VG). The range of the author's camera has
been extended to cover a borderland of some twenty miles of country that is saturated with
the scenes and events of which old Jerusalem is the core. The author was the official
photographer to the British Ministry of Information in the Middle East. Numerous
photographs are of daily scenes and faces of persons.
[10865] GBP 110.00
HUTCHISON, E.H. [COMMANDER] VIOLENT TRUCE A military observer
looks at the Arab-Israeli conflict, 1951 - 1955. 1956. (xxvi, 199 p., b/w photogrs., map)
; cloth. (A clean, tight copy).
[3710] GBP 18.00
HYAMSON, ALBERT M. PALESTINE OLD AND NEW 1928. (xii, 287 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs., endp. maps, ind.) ; cloth. (Top of spine rubbed).
[15054] GBP 16.00
I.P.S. AL-MUJTAMA' AL-FILASTEENI FI GHAZA WA AL-DAFFAH
AL-GHARBIYYAH Bahth fi al-awda'a al-hayatiyyah. By a group of Palestinian and Norwegian
researchers. Beirut, 1994. (463 p. Arabic text, many charts and tables) ; paper. (Mint).
NEW.
[34222] GBP 16.00
I.P.S. PALESTINE AND THE BIBLE Beirut, n.d. (ca. 1967). (48 p.)
(I.P.S., Beirut publ.) ; paper.
[38168] GBP 5.00
I.P.S. THE RESISTANCE OF THE WESTERN BANK OF JORDAN TO ISRAELI
OCCUPATION 196 Beirut, 1967. (104 p.) ; paper.
[38181] GBP 4.00
IBN AL-'ADEEM, AL-SAHIB KAMAL AL-DEEN 'UMAR BIN AHMAD BIN ABI JARADAH
ZUBDAT AL-HALAB FI TAREEKH HALAB Ed. by SAMI AL-DAHHAN. Vol. III [ONLY]. Damascus,
Institut Francais de Damas, 1968. (pp. 755 - 1053 Arabic text, b/w ills., extensive notes,
ind.) ; wrapps. (Copy unopened and in very good condition). Vol. III deals with Aleppo
during the time of al-Malik al-Salih Isma'il ibn Nour al-Deen Mahmoud bin Zanki.
[36985] GBP 95.00
IBN AL-'ADEEM, AL-SAHIB KAMAL AL-DEEN 'UMAR BIN AHMAD BIN ABI JARADAH
ZUBDAT AL-HALB MIN TAREEKH HALAB Ed. by SUHAIL ZIKAR. 2 vol. Damascus, 1997. (432 p.,
notes/ pp. 437-823, notes, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint).
[37681] GBP 24.00
IBN MAHASIN, YAHYA BIN ABI AL-SAFA BIN AHMAD AL-MANAZIL
AL-MAHASINIYYAH FI AL-RIHLAH AL-TARABULSIYYAH Ed. by MUHAMMAD 'ADNAN AL-BAKHIT. Beirut,
1981. (158 p. Arabic text, notes, bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in very good condition).
[36546] GBP 12.00
IBN MANTHUR, MUHAMMAD BIN MUKARRIM [AL-MA'ROUF] MUKHTASAR TAREEKH
DIMASHQ LI-IBN 'ASAKIR Ed. by ROUHIYYAH AL-NAHHAS, RIYAD 'ABD AL-HAMEED MURAD, MUHAMMAD
MUTE' AL-HAFETH. 29 vols. [BOUND IN 15]. Damascus, 1984. (ca. 400 p. each volume, notes,
ind.) ; decorative gilt covers. (Copy new as published). [A large collection weighing
approx. 20 kilos].
[30106] GBP 195.00
ICHILOV, ORIT BETWEEN STATE AND CHURCH Life-history of a
French-Catholic School in Jaffa. Co-author ANDRE ELIAS MAZAWI. Frankfurt, 1996. (xxiv, 215
p.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition). The fascinating life-history of Saint-Joseph, a
French-Catholic school founded in Jaffa in 1882. The study sheds light on three central
issues. The social origins of educational systems and their transformation over the years;
the relationships between educators and social stratification, and the conditions that
enable rival groups to co-exist peacefully in the school. The study is based on a great
variety of sources including the logbooks of the school, students' personal files, photos
and documents. NEW.
[32952] GBP 18.00
IDINOPULOS, THOMAS JERUSALEM BLESSED, JERUSALEM CURSED Jews,
Christians, and Muslims in the Holy City from David's time to our own. Chicago, 1991.
([14], 368 p., b/w ills. and photogrs., text plans, chrono., notes, bibl. essay, ind.) ;
cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
[26957] GBP 28.00
IRBY, CHARLES LEONARD TRAVELS IN EGYPT AND NUBIA, SYRIA AND ASIA
MINOR During the years 1817 & 1818. Co-author JAMES MANGLES. Repr. of the 1823 ed.
1985. (xxxiii, 560 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills., fold. map, notes, ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Copy in mint condition). NEW.
[26493] GBP 42.00
IRBY, CHARLES LEONARD TRAVELS IN EGYPT AND NUBIA, SYRIA, AND THE
HOLY LAND Including a journey round the Dead Sea, and through the country east of the
Jordan. Co-author JAMES MANGLES. 1844. (viii, 150 p. [double columns]) ; new cloth. (Copy
in very good condition).
[34581] GBP 85.00
ISRAELI, RAPHAEL (ED.) PLO IN LEBANON Selected documents. 1983.
(316 p., b/w ills., facsimile reproduction of documents, maps, ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in
very good condition).
[42167] GBP 12.00
ISSERLIN, B.S.J. THE ISRAELITES 1998. (304 p., ills.) ; (Mint).
NEW.
[38723] GBP 28.00
JA'AFARI, WALID (ED. & COMP.) AL-MUSTA'MARAAT
AL-ISTEETANIYYAH AL-ISRAEELIYYAH FI AL-ARADI AL-MUHTALLAH 1967 - 1980. Beirut, 1981. (183
p. Arabic text, maps, notes) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition).
[33858] GBP 7.00
JABER, YAHYA 'ABD AL-RAOUF [DR.] MU'JAM AL-BULDAAN AL-URDUNIYYAH
WA AL-FILASTEENIYYAH Hatta nihayat al-qarn al-hijri al-sabi'. N.p. [probably Amman], 1988.
(322 p. Arabic text, ind.) ; paper. (Mint). The book is published by the Dept. of Higher
Education, Palestine Liberation Organization, The State of Palestine.
[35592] GBP 12.00
JABRI, SHAFIQ MUHADARAT 'AN MUHAMMAD KURD ALI Cairo, 1957. (112
p. Arabic text) (Lectures Series, Arab Higher Studies Institute, Arab League, Cairo) ;
paper. (Copy almost in mint condition).
[1868] GBP 22.00
JALOUDI, 'ILAYAN AL- QADA' 'AJLOUN FI 'ASR AL-TANTHEEMAAT
AL-'UTHMANIYYAH Co-author [DR.] MUHAMMAD 'ADNAN AL-BAKHEET. Amman, 1992. (101 p. Arabic
text, map, extensive notes, bibl.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition).
[27429] GBP 8.00
JAMALI, MOHAMMED FADHEL THIKRIYYAT WA 'IBAR Mina al-'udwan
al-suhyouni wa 'atharuhu fi al-waq'i al-'Arabai. Beirut, 1964. (142 Arabic text) ; paper.
[22021] GBP 8.00
JEBB, LOUISA BY DESERT WAYS TO BAGHDAD 2nd impr. 1909. (315 p.,
b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., folding map) ; cloth. (Spine repaired retaining original).
[751] GBP 65.00
JEFFERS, ANN MAGIC AND DIVINATION IN ANCIENT PALESTINE AND SYRIA
Leiden, 1996. (approx. 288 p., 2 maps) ; cloth. (Copy in mint condition). Beginning with
Deut. 18:9ff and its condemnation of magicians and diviners, this book explores the window
that this text gives us into magic and divination in Ancient Palestine and Syria.
Investigating the wealth of language combined with the archaeological and historical
evidence, it seeks to place the influence of these factors in the emerging Israelite
religion. NEW.
[32352] GBP 62.00
JIRYIS, SABRI THE ARABS IN ISRAEL Transl. by M. DOBSON. Beirut,
1968. (x, 180 p.) (I.P.S., Beirut. Monograph Series No. 16) ; paper. (Copy in very good
condition).
[39874] GBP 7.00
JONES, DAVID PRYCE- THE FACE OF DEFEAT Palestinian refugees and
guerrillas. 1972. (167 p., map, ind.) ; paper.
[41562] GBP 4.00
JONES, ALAN PRYCE- THE SPRING JOURNEY 1931. (320 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs.) ; cloth. (Minor rubbing to edges of spine).
[35712] GBP 12.00
KAMM, ANTONY THE ISRAELITES An introduction. 1999. (224 p.) ;
cloth. (Mint). NEW.
[41992] GBP 35.00
KAMM, ANTONY THE ISRAELITES An introduction. 1999. (224 p.) ;
paper. (Mint). NEW.
[41993] GBP 10.99
KARK, RUTH AMERICAN CONSULS IN THE HOLY LAND The Magnes Press,
The Hebrew Univ., Jerusalem, 1994. (388 p., b/w ills., gloss., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Copy in mint condition). "Culled from various archives, this book summarizes and
synthesizes important material on the history of Palestine. The book offers researchers
and students a wealth of new information and opens avenues to the understanding of
nineteenth century Palestine". Prof. Israel Bartal.
[29862] GBP 34.00
KARK, RUTH JAFFA - A CITY IN EVOLUTION 1799 - 1917 Jerusalem,
1990. (328 p., b/w photogrs., map, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). NEW.
[5407] GBP 20.00
KATZ, SAMUEL BATTLEGROUND Fact and fantasy in Palestine. 1973.
(xiv, 271 p., maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy almost in mint condition).
[4636] GBP 12.00
KAYYAL, MUNIR MU'JAM DURAR AL-KALAM FI AMTHAAL AHL AL-SHAAM
Beirut, 1993. (335 p. Arabic text, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
[33411] GBP 16.00
KAYYALI, ABDUL WAHAB PALESTINE: A MODERN HISTORY From late 19th
century to the outbreak of World War II. N.d., (ca. 1979). (243 p., map, bibl., ind.) ;
cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). NEW.
[11168] GBP 14.00
KAYYALI, ABDUL WAHAB TAREEKH FILASTEEN AL-HADEETH Beirut, 1970.
(472 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs., notes) ; paper. (Copy in very good condition with
minor study marks).
[36690] GBP 36.00
KEAN, JAMES AMONG THE HOLY PLACES A pilgrimage through Palestine.
5th ed. N.d. (ca. 1900). ([12], 388 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills., ind.) ; cloth; edges
gilt. (Top of spine worn. Frontispiece loose. Otherwise, a tight copy).
[20271] GBP 32.00
KEDAR, BENJAMIN Z. THE FRANKS IN THE LEVANT, 11TH TO 14TH
CENTURIES 1993. (336 p. [15 studies in English, 2 in French, 2 in German, 2 in Italian])
(Collected Studies Series No. CS423) ; cloth. (Copy in mint condition). NEW.
[30586] GBP 59.50
KEDOURIE, ELIE (ED.) PALESTINE & ISRAEL IN THE 19TH &
20TH CENTURIES 1982. Co-ed. SYLVIA G. HAIM. (288 p.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). NEW.
[786] GBP 35.00
KELMAN, JOHN FROM DAMASCUS TO PALMYRA 1908. (xvi, 368 p., col.
frontisp., 56 colour ill., 30 b/w ill., fold. map, ind.) ; original cloth. (Covers
slightly soiled).
[3312] GBP 45.00
KESSEL, J. TERRE D'AMOUR Paris, 1927. [4]. (224 p.); wrapps.
[34476] GBP 38.00
KHALIDI, RASHID AL-'ITIHAD AL-SUVIETI WA CAMP DAVID Beirut, 1980.
(45 p. Arabic text, bibl.) (I.P.S., Beirut. Institute Papers Series No. 3) ; paper.
[799] GBP 6.00
KHALIDI, WALID (COMP.) BEFORE THEIR DIASPORA A photographic
history of the Palestinians 1876 - 1948. Washington, D.C., 1991. (350 p., numerous b/w
photogrs., chrono., col. map, notes) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition. Large format).
Since its first publication in 1984, this book remains invaluable for an understanding of
the genesis and evolution of the Palestine problem as well as the current Palestinian
situation. Contains over 500 b/w photographs difficult to collect in one book.
[802] GBP 36.00
KHALIDI, WALID KHAMSOUN 'AAMAN 'ALA TAQSEEM FILASTEEN (1947 -
1997) Beirut, 1998. (164 p., maps) ; paper. (Mint). NEW.
[38571] GBP 10.00
KHALIDI, WALID (ED.) ALL THAT REMAINS The Palestinian villages
occupied and depopulated by Israel in 1948. Washington [DC], 1992. (li, 636 p., 430 maps,
450 b/w photogrs., large fold. map, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good
condition. A heavy book weighing approx. 2.5 kilos).
[24979] GBP 35.00
KHALIDI, RASHID I. PALESTINIAN IDENTITY The construction of a
modern conciousness. New York, Columbia Univ. Press, 1997. (xvi, 309 p., notes, bibl.,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). This book explores the evolution of a Palestinian national
identity that developed in spite of, and in some cases because of, the obstacles it faced.
NEW.
[35292] GBP 24.00
KHALIL, TAWFIK AL- JERUSALEM FROM 1947 TO 1967 Amman, 1969. (108
p., bibl., maps) ; paper.
[807] GBP 4.00
KHOWAITER, ABDUL-AZIZ BAIBARS THE FIRST His endevours &
achievements. 1978. (xiv, 210 p., maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w slightly torn from the
back without loss.
[6636] GBP 12.00
KILDANI, HANNA SA'EED [FATHER DR.] AL-MASEEHIYYAH AL-MU'ASIRAH FI
AL-URDUN WA FILASTEEN Amman, 1993. (466 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs., notes, extensive
bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition).
[33520] GBP 22.00
KIMCHE, DAVID THE SANDSTORM The Arab-Israeli war of 1967: prelude
and aftermath. Co-author DAN BAWLY. 198. (312 p., ill., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[818] GBP 18.00
KIMCHE, JON THE UNROMANTICS The great powers and the Balfour
Declaration. 1968. (xiii, 87 p., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[36598] GBP 16.00
KIMCHE, JON (ED.) NEW MIDDLE EAST Ed. by JOHN KIMCHE. 32 issues
from No. 1, Oct. 1968 to No. 37, Oct. 1971. (ca. 50 p. per issue, numerous b/w photogrs.)
; paper and placed in 3 original publisher's binders. (Issue No. 32, May 1971 missing). A
monthly periodical published in London between the above dates containing analytical and
controversial articles related to the Arab-Israeli conflict written by prominent
Palestinian and Israeli personalities [some writing under a pseudonym] and containing a
large amount of photographs.
[75] GBP 330.00
KING, MRS. (LIDDON) DR LIDDON'S TOUR IN EGYPT AND THE HOLY LAND
Being letters descriptive of the tour, written by his sister, Mrs. King. 2nd ed. 1891.
(ix, 213 p.) ; original cloth. (Covers grubby. Top and bottom of spine slightly rubbed).
[35402] GBP 24.00
KINGLAKE, A.W. EOTHEN Or traces of travel brought home from the
east. With an introduction by S.L. BENSUSAN and designs by FRANK BRANGWYN. 1913. (306 p.,
title vignette, 12 col. paste-on plts., b/w chapter heading ills.) ; quarter green calf
with raised bands. (This is an unnumbered copy of a limited edition of 100 copies,
probably a spare binders copy. Very impressive copy. Size of covers 29.5 x 24 cm).
[29450] GBP 145.00
KINGLAKE, A.W. EOTHEN N.d. (ca. 1908). (xvi, 238 p.) ; cloth.
[826] GBP 16.00
KINGLAKE, ALEXANDER W. EOTHEN Traces of travel brought home from
the East. With an introduction by JAN MORRIS. Reissued by Oxford Univ. Press, 1991. (xxiv,
279 p.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition). A reasonably priced edition to buy and read.
[5534] GBP 4.50
KIRKBRIDE, ALEC [SIR] A CRACKLE OF THORNS Experiences in the
Middle East. 1956. ([10], 201 p., b/w photogrs., map, ind.) ; cloth. (Back inner hinge
split).
[38931] GBP 12.00
KIRKBRIDE, ALEC S. A CRACKLE OF THORNS 1956. ([10], 201 p., b/w
photogrs. and ills., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Minor fraying to edges of dustwrapper).
[14480] GBP 40.00
KIRKBRIDE, ALEC S. A CRACKLE OF THORNS Experiences in the Middle
East. 1956. (viii, 201 p., ill., ind.) ; cloth.
[833] GBP 24.00
KISHTAINY, KHALID PALESTINE IN PERSPECTIVE On the image and
reality of Palestine throughout the ages. Beirut, 1971. (126 p., few tables, bibl.)
(P.L.O. Research Center, Palestine Books No. 34) ; paper. (VG).
[22012] GBP 8.00
KITTO, JOHN THE HISTORY OF PALESTINE From the patriarchal age to
the present time. New York, 1853. (223 p., b/w frontisp., few b/w text-ills.) ; cloth.
(Cloth slightly rubbed.)
[38147] GBP 32.00
KNIGHT FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP. THE INTIFADA A message from three
generations pf Palestinians. (richly ills. with col. photogrs.) ; boards.
[38209] GBP 12.00
KOLLEK, TEDDY JERUSALEM Co-author M. PEARLMAN. A history of 40
centuries. 1972. (288 p., 64 col. plates, 140 b/w plates) ; cloth; d/w.
[38145] GBP 12.00
KUSHNER, DAVID (ED.) PALESTINE IN THE LATE OTTOMAN PERIOD
Political, social and economic transformation. Leiden, Brill [printed in Jerusalem], 1986.
(xii, 434 p., notes, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). Contributors: CARTER V.
FINDLEY, HAIM GERBER, RUTH KARK, ROBERT EISENMAN, ENGIN D. AKARLI, BUTRUS ABU-MANNEH,
GABRIEL BAER, URI M. KUPPERSCHMIDT, ALEXANDER SCHOLCH, RUTH RODED, C. ERNEST DAWN, GAD G.
GILBAR, CAESAR FARAH, J.C. HUREWITZ, AND MANY OTHERS. NEW.
[18932] GBP 56.00
KUTCHER, ARTHUR THE NEW JERUSALEM Planning and politics. 1973.
(128 p., 183 b/w plans and drawings, ind.) ; paper.
[38095] GBP 10.00
LABORDE, LEON DE JOURNEY THROUGH ARABIA PETRAEA To mount Sinai,
and the excavated city of Petra, the Edom of the prophecies. 1836. (xxviii, 331 p.,
frontisp., 24 plates, numerous text ills., fold. map) ; half calf. (Some plates are
slightly foxed as usual. Very few pencil study marks).
[2808] GBP 375.00
LABORDE, LEON DE JOURNEY THROUGH ARABIA PETRAEA To mount Sinai,
and the excavated city of Petra, the Edom of the prophecies. 2nd. ed. 1838. (xxviii, 340
p., b/w frontisp., numerous b/w ills. [many in text]) ; original cloth. (Top of spine
frayed).
[32059] GBP 250.00
LAFFIN, JOHN FEDAYEEN The Arab-Israeli dilemma. 1973. (xiv, 160
p., ill., map, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy as new).
[858] GBP 16.00
LAMARTINE, M. DE NARRATIVE OF THE RESIDENCE OF FATALLA SAYEGHIR
Among the wandering Arabs of the Great Desert. Repr. of the Philadelphia, 1836 ed. 1996.
(xvi, 203 p.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). From 1809, Fatalla Sayeghir accompanied, or claimed to
have accompanied, Napoleon's secret agent, M. Lascaris de Ventimiglia, on an extended
mission travelling amongst the Bedouin tribes of Mesopotamia and the Euphrates valley.
Lascaris's brief was to infiltrate these tribes, make contacts within them, and by gaining
their trust, encourage them to unite together. Sayeghir's "diary" of their
journey is the source of its vivid descriptions of Bedouin lifestyle and their many
adventures. NEW.
[33982] GBP 19.95
LAMY, ETIENNE LA FRANCE DU LEVANT Paris, 1900. (iii, 385 p.
French text) ; new buckram. (Copy in new condition. Partially unopened).
[19245] GBP 55.00
LAOUST, HENRI LES GOUVERNEURS DE DAMAS SOUS LE MAMELOUKS ET LES
PREMIERS OTTOMAN (658 - 1156 / 1260 - 1744). Traduction des annales d'Ibn Tulun et d'Ibn
Gum'a. Damascus, 1952. (xxiii, 289 p. French text, ind.) ; quarter calf with raised bands.
(Copy in very good condition).
[8619] GBP 55.00
LAQUEUR, WALTER Z. CONFRONTATION The Middle-East war & world
politics. 1974. (x, 245 p., 2 maps, ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[870] GBP 12.00
LAQUEUR, WALTER Z. THE ROAD TO JERUSALEM The origins of the
Arab-Israeli conflict 1967. New York, 1968. ([12], 368 p., bibl. note, ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Copy in very good condition). Probably the best book written about the 1967 war
containing important documentary material from both Arab and Israeli sources that is
highly relvant for the understanding of the origins of the 1967 war.
[20643] GBP 28.00
LASSUS, JEAN ANTIOCH ON THE ORONTES. V. LES PORTIQUES D'ANTIOCHE
With the editorial assistance of RICHARD STILLWELL. Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press,
1972. (x, 160 p. French text plus 56 plts. of b/w photogrs., numerous b/w text-ills.) ;
cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[25389] GBP 195.00
LAVIE, SMADAR THE POETICS OF MILITARY OCCUPATION Mzeina
allegories of Bedouin identity under Israeli and Egyptian rule. Berkeley, Univ. of
California Press, 1990. (xii, 398 p., maps, 25 b/w photogrs., gloss., notes, bibl., ind.)
; cloth; d/w. (Copy almost as new).
[25843] GBP 28.00
LAYARD, ARTHUR (ED.) THE MARVELLOUS ADVENTURES OF SIR JOHN
MAUNDEVILLE KT. Being his voyage and travel which treateth of the way to Jerusalem and of
the marvels of Ind with other islands and countries. 1895. (xxx, 414 p., b/w frontisp.,
b/w engraved plts., ind.) ; cloth.
[2803] GBP 45.00
LAZARON, MORRIS S. OLIVE TREES IN STORM New York, 1955. (vii, 111
p.) (Kohinur Series Number Two) ; cloth; d/w.
[14965] GBP 14.00
LEES, G. ROBINSON [REV.] VILLAGE LIFE IN PALESTINE A description
of the religion, home life, manners, customs, characteristics and superstitions of the
peasants of the Holy Land, with reference to the Bible. New ed. revised and enlarged.
1905. (x, 236 p., b/w frontisp., 49 b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good
condition).
[9588] GBP 45.00
LEWIS, W.H. LEVANTINE ADVENTURER The travels and missions of the
Chevalier d'Arvieux, 1653 - 1697. Amsterdam, 1962. (232 p., bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in
good condition).
[4837] GBP 20.00
LILIENTHAL, A.M. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE COIN An American
perspective of the Arab-Israeli conflict. New York, 1965. (xii, 420 p., endp. maps,
notes/references, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[9594] GBP 22.00
LINGS, MARTIN A SUFI SAINT OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY Shaikh Ahmad
al-Alawi. His spiritual heritage & legacy. 1971. (242 p., ill., ind.) ; paper. (Mint).
[6691] GBP 15.50
LIPMAN, V.D. AMERICANS AND THE HOLY LAND THROUGH BRITISH EYES A
documentary history. 1989. (320 p., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition). The
book will show how Britons and Americans were involved with the Holy Land between 1820 and
1917, how the American involvment appeared to British eyes, and what the British attitude
to the Americans was. By contrast, the book will also show the American involvement and
bring out the differences in American concerns, which were often of a different scope from
that of the British.
[38735] GBP 28.00
LITHGOW, WILLIAMS THE TOTALL DISCOURSE OF THE RARE ADVENTURES &
PAINFULL PEREGRINATIONS Of long nineteene yeares travayles from Scotland to the most
famous kingdomes in Europe, Asia and Affrica. Glasgow, 1906. (xxxi, 449 p., b/e frontisp.,
b/w ills. [some fold.], ind.) ; new cloth.
[14428] GBP 125.00
LONG, GAVIN GREECE, CRETE AND SYRIA Canberra, 1953. (xiv, 587 p.,
b/w photogrs., sketch maps, ind.) (Australia in the War of 1939 - 1945. Vol. II of Army
Series of Australian Offical History) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper slightly frayed from the
edges).
[6705] GBP 75.00
LOVELL, MARY S. A SCANDELOUS LIFE: THE BIOGRAPHY OF JANE DIGBY
1995. (xvi, 365 p., b/w photogrs., notes, bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Mint). An aristocratic
beauty, Jane Digby's divorce from Lord Ellenborough was one of England's most scandalous
at the time. Her subsequent lovers included a prince and king Ludvig I of Bavaria before
she found the love of her life, Sheikh Medjuel el Mezrab, a Bedouin nobleman 20 years her
junior. NEW.
[35288] GBP 8.99
LOWDERMILK, WALTER CLAY PALESTINE LAND OF PROMISE 1944. ([12],
236 p., b/w photogrs., map, ind.) ; cloth. The author proposes the establishment of a
Jordan Valley Authority, based on the experience of America's T.V.A. Pro-Zionist aims in
Palestine.
[5020] GBP 5.00
MA'OZ, MOSHE (ED.) STUDIES ON PALESTINE DURING THE OTTOMAN PERIOD
Jerusalem, The Magnus Press, 1975. (xix, 582 p., maps, notes) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint
condition). The first comprehensive book on Palestine during the Ottoman-Turkish period,
this volume includes forty studies of major topics in the field. The studies are mostly
based on the latest original research, from a variety of disciplines and approaches;
History, geography, political and social sciences, as well as international relations.
Among the subjects discussed in the book are aspects of Ottoman imperial policies; local
muslim politics; European activities and the question of the Christian Holy Places; the
Jewish communities and the advent of the rival Zionist and Palestinian national movements.
[18443] GBP 38.00
MACDONALD, ANGUS M. HISTORIC SCENES IN EGYPT AND PALESTINE With
sketches of places, the people, and their customs. 1921. (112 p., frontisp., ill.) ;
cloth.
[952] GBP 22.00
MACKWORTH, CECILY THE MOUTH OF THE SWORD 1949. (vii, 247 p., b/w
ill., ind.) ; cloth.
[6846] GBP 22.00
MACLEISH, RODERICK THE SUN STOOD STILL Perspectives on the
Arab-Israeli conflict. 1968. (xiv, 174 p.) ; cloth; d/w.
[42241] GBP 5.00
MADANI, ZIYAD 'ABD AL-'AZIZ AL- [DR.] MADEENAT AL-QUDS WA
JIWARUHA KHILAL AL-FATRAH 1215/1245 - 1800/1830 1st. ed. Amman, 1996. (424 p. Arabic text,
extensive notes, bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Mint).
[34736] GBP 22.00
MADANI, ZIYAD 'ABD AL-'AZIZ AL- [DR.] MADEENAT AL-QUDS WA
JUWARUHA KHILAL AL-FATRAH 1215-1245 AH/1800-1830 1st. ed. Amman, 1996. (424 p. Arabic
text, extensive notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint).
[36873] GBP 28.00
MADOX, JOHN EXCURSIONS IN THE HOLY LAND, EGYPT, NUBIA, SYRIA ETC.
Including a visit to the unfrequented district of the Houran. 2 vols. 1834. (xii, [2], 436
p., b/w frontisp., 9 b/w ills./ vii, 403 p., b/w frontisp., 10 b/w ills., ind.) ; original
green binder's boards. (Copy in very good condition considering date of publication).
[BLACKMER Auction Catalogue: 1059].
[32016] GBP 1750.00
MAHAFTHA, ALI AL- AL-'ALAQAT AL-'ALMANIYYA AL-FILASTINIYYA 1841 -
1945 Min 'insha' mutraniyyat al-quds al-brutistantiyya wa hatta nihayat al-harb
al-'aalamiyya al-thaniyya, 1841-1945. Beirut, 1981. (329 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs.,
tables, bibl., ind.) ; wrapps. (Copy in mint condition). The book covers Germany's role in
the Protestant and Catholic missionary activity in Palestine and its relation to Germany's
foreign policy, and the attitude of the Ottoman authorities and the local Arab population
towards the missionaries. A very serious work with an extensive index and bibliography.
[2521] GBP 22.00
MALAK, HANNA 'ISSA AL-JUTHOUR AL-YAFIYYAH 'Ard shamil li-tareekh
Yafa al-qadeem wa al-hadeeth. Jerusalem, 1996. (190 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs.) ;
paper. (Copy in mint condition. Inscribed by the author). NEW.
[32843] GBP 13.00
MALONE, JOSEPH J. THE ARAB LANDS OF WESTERN ASIA Englewood Cliffs
[NJ], 1973. (x, 269 p., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper frayed from the edges.
Otherwise, copy in very good condition). Covers Lebanon, Syria, Iraq, Jordan, the Arabian
Peninsula.
[21044] GBP 32.00
MANNIN, ETHEL THE LOVELY LAND The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.
1965. (203 p., b/w photogrs., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[37859] GBP 12.00
MANNIN, ETHEL THE ROAD TO BEERSHEBA Chicago, 1964. (256 p.) ;
cloth; d/w.
[25657] GBP 14.00
MANNIN, ETHEL THE ROAD TO BEERSHEBA 1964. (256 p.) ; cloth; d/w.
[37737] GBP 10.00
MANSI, MAHMOUD HASSAN SALEH TASREEH BALFOUR Cairo, 1970. (343 p.
Arabic text, b/w facsimilies, maps, ind.) ; paper. (Copy unopened and in good condition).
[15114] GBP 16.00
MANSOUR, CAMILLE AL-SHA'AB AL-FILASTEENI FI AL-DAKHEL Khalfiyyat
al-intifada al-siyasiyyah wa al-iqtisadiyyah wa al-ijtima'iyyah. Beirut, 1991. (417 p.
Arabic text, tables, notes) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition).
[33859] GBP 8.00
MANWARING, G.E. (ED.) THE DIARY OF HENRY TEONGE Chaplain on board
H.M.'s Ships Assistance, Bristol, and Royal Oak, 1675 - 1679. Transcribed from the
original manuscript and edited with introduction and notes by G.E. MANWARING. 1927. (x,
318 p., frontisp., 6 b/w pl., ind.) ; cloth. (Minor spotting on front cover. Otherwise, a
very good, clean and tight copy).
[8642] GBP 52.00
MARDAM [BEK], 'ADNAN NAFAHAT SHAMIYYAH Shi'r. Beirut, 1979. (199
p. Arabic text, ind.) ; paper. (Ex-British Library with very few marks. Otherwise, copy
almost as new).
[23067] GBP 16.00
MARGOLIOUTH, D.S. CAIRO, JERUSALEM, AND DAMASCUS Three chief
cities of the Egyptian Sultans. Illustrations by W.S.S. TYRWHITT and REGINALD BARRATT.
1907. (xvi, 301 p., col. frontisp., numerous col. ills., line drawings, gloss., ind.) ;
cloth.
[3531] GBP 95.00
MARLOWE, JOHN PERFIDIOUS ALBION The origins of Anglo-French
rivalry in the levant. 1971. (323 p., map, notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (A very good
copy). This book provides a continuous and clear narrative of the principle episodes in
Near Eastern history, from 1763 to 1841, that were of chief concern to the European
powers, and most specifically deals with the cut and thrust of Anglo-French rivalry.
[2561] GBP 35.00
MARX, EMANUEL (ED.) THE CHANGING BEDOUIN Co-ed. AVSHALOM SHMUELI.
New Brunswick, 1984. (xi, 197 p., map, tables, text-figs., notes, bibl.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Copy in mint condition). Contributors: AHARON LAYISH, JOSEPH GINAT, GILLIAN LEWANDO -
HUNDT, GIDEON M. KRESSEL, ROHN ELOUL.
[21236] GBP 45.00
MASALHA, NUR EXPULSION OF THE PALESTINIANS The concept of
"Transfer" in Zionist political thought, 1882 - 1948. Washington, DC, 1992.
(iii, 235 p., bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition).
[24980] GBP 14.00
MASSEY, W.T. ALLENBY'S FINAL TRIUMPH 1920. (x, 347 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs., maps [1 fold.], ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[1624] GBP 75.00
MATTHEWS, CHARLES D. PALESTINE - MOHAMMEDAN HOLY LAND Foreword by
JULIAN OBERMANN. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 1949. (xxx, 176 p., gloss., fold. map at
end, bibl., ind.) (Yale Oriental Series, Researches, Vol. XXIV) ; cloth. (Copy in very
good condition).This volume "...makes available to scholarly scrutiny two Arabic
documents dealing, respectively, with two religious centers of very great antiquity,
Jerusalem and Hebron; and it endevours to appraise their intrinsic significance in terms
of Jewish-Christian-Moslem interrelations"; taken from the foreword to the book.
[28433] GBP 95.00
MCALLISTER, J. GRAY BORDERLANDS OF THE MEDITERRANEAN With an
introduction by Rev. WALTER W. MOORE. Richmond [VA], 1925. (xiv, 294 p., b/w frontisp.,
numerous b/w photogrs., map, ind.) ; cloth. Covers Gibraltar, Algiers, Greece,
Constantinople, Greater Syria, Egypt etc.
[28273] GBP 34.00
MCDOWALL, DAVID THE PALESTINIANS 7th ed. 1998. (32 p., maps,
notes) ; paper. (Mint). A detailed analysis of Israel's discrimination against the
Palestinians, with a discussion on the newly-established Palestinian Authority. NEW.
[34489] GBP 4.00
MCGOWAN, DANIEL A. THE SAGA OF DEIR YASSIN Massacre, revisionism,
and reality. Geneva [NY], 1999. (78 p., bibl.) ; paper. (Mint). NEW.
[43448] GBP 6.00
MERRILL, SELAH EAST OF THE JORDAN A record of travel and
observation in the countries of Moab, Gilead, and Bashan. With an introduction by Prof.
ROSWELL D. HITCHCOCK. Repr. of the 1881 ed. 1986. (xv, 549 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills.,
fold. map, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). Meticulous descriptions of
the major towns and sites of archaeological interest in addition to details of everyday
lives of the inhabitants. NEW.
[3095] GBP 42.00
MERRILL, SELAH EAST OF THE JORDAN A record of travel and
observation in the countries of Moab, Gilead, and Bashan. 1881. (xv, 549 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w ills., fold. map, bibl., ind.) ; new cloth. (Copy partially unopened).
[35401] GBP 65.00
MEYER, MARTIN A. HISTORY OF THE CITY OF GAZA From the earliest
times to the present day. Repr. of The Columbia Univ. Press, 1907ed. New York, 1966.
(xiii, 182 p., ind.) (Columbia University Orienatl Studies Vol. V) ; cloth. (Copy in mint
condition).
[23116] GBP 14.00
MITCHELL, ROSAMUND JOSCELYNE THE SPRING VOYAGE The Jerusalem
pilgrimage in 1458. New York, 1964. (213 p., frontisp., b/w ills. [1 panoramic and fold.],
maps, notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[8647] GBP 40.00
MODIANO, COLETTE TURKISH COFFEE AND THE FERTILE CRESCENT
Wanderings through the Lebanon, Mesopotamia, Israel, Jordan and Syria. 1974. (189 p., b/w
photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[1033] GBP 18.00
MODIANO, COLETTE TURKISH COFFEE AND THE FERTILE CRESCENT
Wanderings through the Lebanon, Mesopotamia, Israel, Jordan and Syria. 1974. (189 p., b/w
photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper yellowed).
[23987] GBP 16.00
MODIANO, COLETTE TURKISH COFFEE AND THE FERTILE CRESCENT
Wanderings through the Lebanon, Mesopotamia, Israel, Jordan and Syria. 1974. (189 p., b/w
photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (VG/G).
[43030] GBP 12.00
MOODIE, J.W. THIRTY FIVE DAY'S MARCH THROUGH PALESTINE, SYRIA AND
EGYPT Glasgow, n.d. (ca. 1889). (70 p., b/w frontisp., b/w title vignette, b/w ills.) ;
original cloth. (Copy in very good condition). The author describes a typical visit to
Palestine, Syria and Egypt undertaken by most travellers. A slightly biblical emphasis in
relation to Palestine, but gives a very good idea about how tours were conducted.
[37297] GBP 45.00
MOORE, ELINOR A. SOME SOLDIER MARTYRS OF THE EARLY CHRISTIAN
CHURCH Beirut, 1964. (46 p., 12 b/w photogr., bibl.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good
condition).
[6776] GBP 14.00
MORRAY, DAVID W. THE GENIUS OF USAMAH IBN MUNQIDH Aspects of
Kitab al-I'tibar by Usamah Ibn Munqidh. Durham, 1987. (48 p., notes, bibl.) (Centre for
Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies, Univ. of Durham. Occasional Papers No. 34) ; wrapps.
(Copy in mint condition). NEW.
[15431] GBP 5.50
MORTON, H.V. IN THE STEPS OF THE MASTER 1934. (388 p., frontisp.,
ill., ind.) ; cloth.
[1048] GBP 8.00
MORTON, H.V. THROUGH LANDS OF THE BIBLE 5th ed. 1947. (ix, 400
p., frontisp., 25 ill., endpaper maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (VG/G).
[1916] GBP 14.00
MORTON, H.V. THROUGH LANDS OF THE BIBLE 1938. (ix, 400 p.,
frontisp., 25 ill., endpaper maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in good condition).
[34016] GBP 10.00
MORTON, H.V. THROUGH LANDS OF THE BIBLE New York, 1938. (ix, 452
p., b/w frontisp., 24 b/w photogrs., endp. map and plan, bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Spine
sunned).
[39637] GBP 14.00
MORTON, H.V. THROUGH LANDS OF THE BIBLE 1st ed. 1938. (ix, 400
p., b/w frontisp., 25 b/w photogrs., endpaper maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (VG/G).
[43125] GBP 14.00
MOUSA, SULEIMAN RIHLAT FI AL-'URDUN WA FILASTIN Amman, 1987. (253
p. Arabic text, b/w ills., ind.) ; paper. (Inscribed by the author. Copy in mint
condition).
[22183] GBP 10.00
NA'EESAH, YOUSSEF JAMEEL [DR.] MUJTAMA'A MADINAT DIMASHQ 1186 -
1256 A.D. [1772 - 1840 A.D.]. 2 vol. 2nd. ed. Damascus, 1994. (365 p./ pp. 379 - 817
Arabic text, col. ills., notes, extensive bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in very good
condition). A serious work full of detailed information.
[27440] GBP 38.00
NACHMANI, AMIKAM GREAT POWER DISCORD IN PALESTINE The
Anglo-American Committee of Inquiry into the problems of European Jewry and Palestine 1945
- 1946. 1987. (296 p., ills.) ; cloth. (Mint). NEW.
[8030] GBP 35.00
NAPIER, E.[EDWAR] [LIEUT.-COLONEL] REMINISCENCES OF SYRIA And
fragments of a journal and letters from The Holy Land. 1st ed. 2 vols. 1843 [A subsequent
ed. came out in 1847]. (ix, 348 p., litho. frontisp., fold. map/ 415 p., litho. frontisp.,
sketch plan) ; new crimzon half morroco, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, raised bands
and gilt title on spine. The author is the son of Commodore Charles Napier who defeated
Ibrahim Pasha in Syria and concluded peace with his father Mohammad Ali Pasha against the
wishes of the local British representatives especially the British Ambassador at
Constantinople and his protege Mr. Richard Wood. The author gives a detailed description
of events, military operations, personalities and local customs, during the period when he
travelled with a strong force all over Greater Syria in pursuit of Ibrahim Pasha. A very
scarce item.
[1660] GBP 1450.00
NASHABE, HISHAM (ED.) DIRASAT FILASTEENIYYAH Studies in honour of
Constantine K. Zurayk. 1988. (xviii, 206 p. English / French text, b/w frontisp./ xx, 271
p. Arabic text) ; cloth ; d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
[33857] GBP 22.00
NASHASHIBI, NASSER EL-DEEN HAL TA'ARIFUN HABIBATI? RASA'IL MINHA
WA A'ANHA WA 'ILAYHA 1940 - 1980 N.d. (252 p. Arabic text, ills.) ; paper. (Copy in mint
condition).
[1089] GBP 8.00
NEIL, JAMES [REV.] EVERYDAY LIFE IN THE HOLY LAND Repr. of the
1913 ed. 1924. (x, 279 p., frontisp. & 31 col. ills., ind.) ; cloth. (Cover slightly
sunned and frayed).
[1925] GBP 24.00
NEIL, JAMES [REV.] PICTURED PALESTINE 2nd ed. 1893. (viii, 322
p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills., b/w text-ills., ind.) ; cloth. (Covers slightly soiled).
[1106] GBP 20.00
NEWMAN, E.M. SEEING EGYPT AND THE HOLY LAND New York, 1928.
(xvii, 394 p., b/w frontisp., over 300 b/w photogrs., col. endp. maps, ind.) ; cloth.
[6025] GBP 65.00
NUSEIBEH, HAZEM ZAKI PALESTINE AND THE UNITED NATIONS 1981. ([8],
200 p., map) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[3263] GBP 14.00
O'BRIEN, WILLIAM V. LAW AND MORALITY IN ISRAEL'S WAR WITH THE PLO
1991. (ix, 342 p., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy almost in mint condition). An overview
of Israel-PLO clashes since 1965 and a much-needed analysis of the legal and moral issues
confronting Israel.
[22552] GBP 30.00
O'SHEA, DENIS JERUSALEM THE GOLDEN Milwaukee, 1954. (vii, 145 p.)
; cloth; d/w. (Ex-lib.).
[6848] GBP 18.00
O'ZOUX, RAYMOND LES ETATS DU LEVANT SOUS MANDAT FRANCAIS Paris,
1931. (xii, 329 p., 8 b/w photogrs., 2 fold. maps, tables, bibl.) ; wrapps. (Copy in very
good condition).
[24356] GBP 50.00
OLIPHANT, M. JERUSALEM THE HOLY CITY Its history and hope. Repr.
1985. (xxv, 516 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint
condition).
[26478] GBP 36.00
OSBAND, LINDA FAMOUS TRAVELLERS TO THE HOLY LAND Their personal
impressions and reflections. Introd. by JAN MORRIS. 1989. (159 p., b/w frontisp. map, b/w
ills. and photogrs., bibl.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). A fascinating series
of extracts from the works of some thirty of the more famous travellers to Palestine
during the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.
[24583] GBP 22.00
PALESTINE JAM'IYYAT AL-MASHROU AL-'INSHA'I AL-'ARABI, 'ARIHA 3rd
impr. Jerusalem, 1960. (80 p. Arabic text, endpaper folding map, ills.) ; paper.
[61] GBP 8.00
PALESTINE THE MANCHESTER GUARDIAN COMMERCIAL. SATURDAY, DECEMBER
16 - 1933 1933. (44 p., numerous b/w photogrs., map, adverts) ; paper. (Folio size. Cover
soiled and frayed. Internally clean).
[21172] GBP 18.00
PALESTINE MOUNT CARMEL 1923. (104 p., b/w frontisp., 8 b/w
photogrs.) ; cloth. A book about the origin and history of the ancient Order of Mount
Carmel. It is an abridgement of a well-known work, "Carmel: Its history and
spirit", which has been compiled from the most reliable sources by the Discalced
Carmelites of Boston.
[4378] GBP 8.00
PARFIT, JOSEPH T. [CANON] AMONG THE DRUZES OF LEBANON AND BASHAN
1917. (viii, 252 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Edges slightly
rubbed).
[2584] GBP 110.00
PARFIT, JOSEPH T. [CANON] TWENTY YEARS IN BAGHDAD AND SYRIA
Showing Germany's bid for the majesty of the east. 4th. impr. 1917. (122 p.) ; boards.
12mo. (Copy in very good condition).
[2585] GBP 45.00
PATAI, RAPHAEL JORDAN, LEBANON AND SYRIA An annotated
bibliography. New Haven, 1957. (vii, 289 p., 1605 entries) ; wrapps. (Minor spotting on
cover).
[5713] GBP 22.00
PATON, LEWIS BAYLES THE EARLY HISTORY OF SYRIA AND PALESTINE
1902. (xxxvi, 302 p., 5 maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (The Semitic Series). (Front inner
blank endp. torn from top).
[3828] GBP 10.00
PAUL, LESLIE TRAVELLER ON SACRED GROUND 1963. (160 p., b/w
photogrs.) ; cloth; d/w. (Missing front free endpaper. Otherwise, copy in very good
condition). These are the personal records of the author during his travels in the Holy
Land. The author spent some years as staff tutor at Mount Carmel College during the war.
[43115] GBP 18.00
PETERS, JOAN FROM TIME IMMEMORIAL The origins of the Arab-Jewish
conflict over Palestine. 1985. (x, 601 p., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[5876] GBP 38.00
PFEIFFER, IDA VISIT TO THE HOLY LAND, EGYPT AND ITALY Translated
from the German by H.W. DULCKEN. 1852. (336 p., tinted frontisp., tinted title vignette, 6
other tinted engravings, ind.) ; original cloth.
[3818] GBP 110.00
PHILIPP, THOMAS (ED.) THE SYRIAN LAND Processes of integration
and fragmentation. Bilad al-Sham from the 18th to the 20th century. Co-ed. BRIGIT
SCHAEBLER. 1998. (x, 405 p., sketch maps [some fold.], notes, ind.) ; paper. (Mint).
Contributions by THOMAS PHILIPP, LEILA FAWAZ, FRANCOISE METRAL, MICHAEL E. BONINE, SHEREEN
KHAIRALLAH, LINDA S. SCHILCHER, EUGENE ROGAN, MAHMOUD HADDAD, HEINZE GAUBE, 'ABD AL-RAZZAQ
MOAZ, DOROTHEE SACK, ABDUL-RAHMAN ABU HUSAYN, RANDI DEGILHEM, BUTRUS ABU-MANNEH, MAHMOUD
YAZBAK, GAD G. GILBAR, HASAN KAYALI, JOHANN STRAUSS, BRIGIT SCHAEBLER and JOSHUA LANDIS.
NEW.
[41445] GBP 48.00
PHILIPP, THOMAS (ED.) THE SYRIAN LAND IN THE 18TH AND 19TH
CENTURY The common and the specific in the historical experience. Stuttgart, 1992. (xii,
353 p., tables, map, facsimile reprod., notes, ind.) ; wrapps. (Copy in mint condition).
Contributions by D. CHEVALLIER, B. MASTERS, H. KAYALI, I RABINOVICH, G. GILBAR, 'A.
MANNA', T. PHILIPP, K. KASMIEH, A. RAYMOND, J.P. PASCAL, K.K. BARBIR, N. AL-QATTAN, M.
MUNDY, E.L. ROGAN, D. DOWES and N.N. LEWIS, W.-D. HUTTEROTH, A.-K. RAFEQ, M. MA'OZ and A.
COHEN.
[27332] GBP 52.00
PICKTHALL, MARMADUKE ORIENTAL ENCOUNTERS Palestine and Syria
(1894-1896). 2nd. impr. 1919. (vi, 319 p.) ; cloth. (Covers slightly grubby). Always an
entertaining yet incisive expose of oriental mannerisms and thought.
[34560] GBP 26.00
PICKTHALL, MARMADUKE ORIENTAL ENCOUNTERS Palestine and Syria
(1894-1896). New York, 1927. (xiv, 277 p., ) ; cloth. (Copy in good condition). Always an
entertaining yet incisive expose of oriental mannerisms and thought.
[5178] GBP 26.00
PIPES, DANIEL GREATER SYRIA The history of an ambition. New York,
Oxford Univ. Press, 1990. (viii, 240 p., b/w photogrs., maps, notes, ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Copy in mint condition).
[18886] GBP 30.00
PORTER, JOSIAS LESLIE [REV.] THE GIANT CITIES OF BASHAN And
Syria's holy places. 1891. (371 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills., ind.) ; cloth. (Top and
bottom of spine very slightly rubbed. Otherwise, a very good, clean and tight copy).
[2054] GBP 85.00
PRAWER, JOSHUA THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN THE LATIN KINGDOM OF
JERUSALEM Oxford, 1988. (xv, 310 p., 5 maps, notes, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint
condition).
[16082] GBP 24.00
PRAWER, JOSHUA (ED.) THE HISTORY OF JERUSALEM: THE EARLY MUSLIM
PERIOD (638-1099) Co-ed. HAGGAI BEN-SHAMMAI. New York, 1996. (443 p., col. plates, b/w
photogrs., maps, ind.) ; cloth. (Mint). NEW.
[34904] GBP 46.00
PREISS, REUVEN AMITAI- MONGOLS AND MAMLUKS The Mamluk-Ilkhanid
War, 1260 - 1281. Repr. Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, 1996. (xv, 272 p., b/w
photogrs., maps, genealogical tables, gloss., bibl., ind.) (Cambridge Studies in Islamic
Civilization) ; cloth. (Copy in mint condition). This is the first comprehensive study of
the political and military aspects of the early years of the war, from the battle of Ayn
Jalut in 1260 to the battle of Homs in 1281. In between these campaigns, the
Mamluk-Ilkhanid struggle was continued in the manner of a 'cold war' with both sides
involved in border skirmishes, diplomatic manoeuvers, and espionage. NEW.
[29035] GBP 37.50
PRESCOTT, H.F.M. ONCE TO SINAI The further pilgrimage of Friar
Felix Fabri. 1957. (310 p., frontisp., ills., maps, notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Front of
dust wrapper pasted on inner fixed front free endpaper. Reading copy).
[5187] GBP 12.00
PRIME, WILLIAM C. TENT LIFE IN THE HOLY LAND New York, 1860. (498
p., b/w frontisp., 6 b/w ills.) ; cloth. (Top and bottom of spine slightly rubbed.
Otherwise, a good, clean and tight copy).
[14095] GBP 42.00
PRIOR, MICHAEL (ED.) WESTERN SCHOLARSHIP AND THE HISTORY OF
PALESTINE 1998. (128 p.) ; paper. (Mint).
[37091] GBP 8.50
QASMIYYEH, KHAIRIYYEH AL-HUKUMAH AL-'ARABIYYAH FI DIMASHQ BAYN
1918 - 1920 1st. ed. Cairo, Dar al-Ma'arif, 1971. (318 p. Arabic text, facsimile
reproduction of documents at the end, notes, bibl.) ; wrapps. (Copy in mint condition.
Copy unopened). The best researched book on this period. Numerous references on
T.E.Lawrence from original sources (mainly interviews with persons who knew Lawrence
personally). The author is a professor of history at Damascus University and a renowned
authority on Faisal's government in Damascus.
[32564] GBP 24.00
QAYATI, MUHAMMAD 'ABD AL-JAWAD AL- [AL-SHEIKH] NAFHAT AL-BASHAAM
FI RIHLAT AL-SHAAM Rihlah fi bilad Souriyya wa Filasteen wa Lubnan qabl hawali mi'at 'aam
tashtamel 'ala wasf li-'adatiha wa taqaleediha...Beirut, 1981. (225 p. Arabic text, ind.)
; decorative gilt covers. (Copy new as published).
[30099] GBP 12.00
RABINOWITZ, DAN OVERLOOKING NAZARETH The ethnography of exclusion
in a mixed town in Galilee. Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. press, 1997. (220 p., 15 b/w
photogrs., 12 tables, 4 maps) ; cloth. (Copy in mint condition). A sophisticated and
engaging ethnographic account of the Palestinian citizens of Israel, and the first since
the 1970s, the book examines specific situations of friction, conflict and co-operation in
Natzeret Illit. This Israeli new town is built on formerly Palestinian land, just outside
the biblical town of Nazareth, and has a population of 25,000 Jewish Israelies and 3,500
Palestinians. NEW.
[33038] GBP 40.00
RABINOWITZ, DAN OVERLOOKING NAZARETH The ethnography of exclusion
in a mixed town in Galilee. Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. press, 1997. (220 p., 15 b/w
photogrs., 12 tables, 4 maps) ; paper. (Mint). A sophisticated and engaging ethnographic
account of the Palestinian citizens of Israel, and the first since the 1970s, the book
examines specific situations of friction, conflict and co-operation in Natzeret Illit.
This Israeli new town is built on formerly Palestinian land, just outside the biblical
town of Nazareth, and has a population of 25,000 Jewish Israelies and 3,500 Palestinians.
NEW.
[41764] GBP 14.95
RAPPOPORT, ANGELO S. HISTORY OF PALESTINE 1931. (368 p., chrono.,
bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Ex-lib. copy with usual library marks. Cover soiled. Top of spine
slightly nicked).
[19587] GBP 10.00
REVUSKY, ABRAHAM JEWS IN PALESTINE New York, 1936. (xvi, 379 p.,
frontisp. map, b/w photogrs., bibl., ind.) ; cloth.
[21446] GBP 34.00
RICE, MICHAEL FALSE INHERITANCE Israel in Palestine and the
search for a solution. 1994. (xvii, 237 p., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint
condition). A timely and penetrating review of the Arab-Israeli conflict over Palestine.
NEW.
[34202] GBP 19.50
RIMAWI, SUHAILAH AL- [DR.] AL-HUKM AL-HIZBI FI SOURIYYA AYAAM
AL-'AHD AL-FAYSALI 1918 - 1920 Amman, 1997. (285 p. Arabic text, notes, tables, facsimile
reproduction of documents, bibl.) ; paper. (Mint).
[36562] GBP 14.00
RIMAWI, SUHAILAH AL- [DR.] JAM'IYYAT AL-'ARABIYYAH AL-FATAH
AL-SIRIYYAH Dirasah wathaiqiyyah 1909 - 1918. Amman, 1988. (366 p. Arabic text, extensive
notes, facsimile reproduction of documents, bibl.) ; paper. (Mint).
[36564] GBP 16.00
RIX, HERBERT TENT AND TESTAMENT A camping tour in Palestine with
some notes on scripture sites. 1907. (xiii, 312 p., b/w frontisp., numerous b/w photogrs.,
maps, bibl., ind.) ; new cloth spine with marbled boards.
[28640] GBP 45.00
RIZK, SALOM SYRIAN YANKEE 1st ed. Garden City, 1943. (xii, 317
p.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[39592] GBP 24.00
RIZK, SALOM SYRIAN YANKEE Garden City, 1957. (xii, 317 p.) ;
cloth; d/w. (Copy signed by the author. Dust wrapper slightly soiled).
[9666] GBP 18.00
ROBERTS, DAVID HOLY LAND 1993. In 5 parts. (72 p./ 72 p./ 72 p./
72 p./ 72 p., numerous full-page col. plates, numerous col. photogrs., maps, endp. plans)
; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). Large size book weighing approx. 3 kilos.
[14479] GBP 45.00
ROBERTS, DAVID THE HOLY LAND After lithographs by LOUIS HAGHE.
From original drawings by DAVID ROBERTS, R.A. With historical descriptions by The Rev.
GEORGE CROLY, LL.D. 3 Divisions [BOUND TOGETHER]. N.d. (ca. 1882). Division I: Jerusalem
and Galilee. Division II: The Jordan and Bethlehem. (viii, 2 b/w frontisps. [one in each
Division], 85 p., 41 b/w ills. in Division I, and 41 b/w ills. in Division II). Division
III: Idumea and Petra. (viii, b/w frontisp., 36 p., 35 b/w ills.) ; re-backed with
original covers retained. All edges gilt. Due to the weight, size and popularity of this
book it is generally found to be falling apart. This particular copy has been
professionally re-backed and strengthened and is in very good condition.
[32065] GBP 2200.00
ROBNETT, GEORGE CONQUEST THROUGH IMMIGRATION How Zionism turned
Palestine into a Jewish State. Repr. of the 1965 ed. Hawthorne, CA., 1985. (407 p., ind.)
; paper. (Copy in mint condition).
[16552] GBP 16.00
ROSE, JOHN MELKON ARMENIANS OF JERUSALEM Memories of life in
Palestine. 1993. (xvii, 291 p., b/w photogrs., maps, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint
condition). This is a fascinating and moving account of the origins of the Armenian
community in Palestine, and especially Jerusalem, by an author who is related on his
mother's side to two ancient Armenian families - the Krikorians and the Melkonians - long
established in Jerusalem. It will appeal to all those interested in the social and
political history of Palestine and the region and of the Armenian community. NEW.
[25807] GBP 24.00
ROYDEN, MAUDE THE PROBLEM OF PALESTINE N.d. (ca. 1939). (144 p.)
; paper. (Spine slightly frayed).
[5223] GBP 8.00
RUSSELL, MICHAEL [REV.] PALESTINE From the earliest period to the
present time. Repr. of the 4th enlarged ed. 1985. (400 p., ind., title vignette, fold.
map) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
[26479] GBP 32.00
SAID, EDWARD W. THE QUESTION OF PALESTINE 1979. (xix, 265 p.,
notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[25261] GBP 24.00
SAKAKINI, HALA JERUSALEM AND I A personal record. 1987. (160 p.,
b/w frontisp., 32 pages of b/w photogrs. and folding sketch) ; paper.
[37975] GBP 12.00
SAKAKINI, HALA JERUSALEM AND I A personal record. 1990. (160 p.,
b/w frontisp., 32 pages of b/w photogrs. and folding sketch) ; paper.
[38096] GBP 12.00
SALEM, LATIFA MUHAMMAD AL-HUKM AL-MISRI FI AL-SHAAM 1831 - 1841
Cairo, 1991. (332 p. Arabic text, notes, bibl.) ; paper.
[28375] GBP 12.00
SALIBA, JAMEEL MUHADARAAT FI AL-ITIJAHAAT AL-FIKRIYYAH FI BILAD
AL-SHAAM Wa atharuha fi al-adab al-hadeeth. Cairo, 1958. (239 p. Arabic text) (Arab Higher
Research Institute, Arab League, Lectures Series) ; paper. (Copy in very good condition).
[36544] GBP 26.00
SALIBI, KAMAL S. SYRIA UNDER ISLAM Empire on trial 634 - 1097.
New York, 1977. (viii, 193 p., maps, endp. maps, charts, notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Covers slightly spotted. Invariably all copies are like this). A scarce item by the
author.
[27302] GBP 38.00
SALIBI, KAMAL S. (ED.) THE MISSIONARY HERALD REPORTS FROM OTTOMAN
SYRIA 1819 - 1870 Co-ed. YUSUF KHOURY. 5 vol. 1996. (ca. 450 p. per volume, chrono.,
biographical notes, ind.) ; cloth. (Mint). These are the reports of the American
missionaries to the Foreign Missions in Boston. A valuable historical source unique of its
kind for the history of what is today, Syria, Lebanon, Jordan and Palestine/Israel. The
documents preserve a wealth of information on Syrian political affairs and social and
cultural developments during a period when the countries of the Near East were beginning
to experience the impact of the West. NEW.
[41419] GBP 200.00
SAMAK, ABD AL-KAREEM 'IBRAHIM AL- NAWADER AL-ZAMAN FI WAQA'I
JABAL LUBNAN Li mu'alifihi: 'Iskandar bin Ya'aqoub Abcarius. 1987. (355 p. Arabic text,
extensive notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
[13458] GBP 20.00
SAMI, 'ABD AL-RAHMAN [BEK] AL-QAWL AL-HAQQ FI BEIRUT WA DIMASHQ
Rihlah ila Souriyya wa Lubnan fi awakher al-qarn al-tasi' 'ashar tatadaman wasf Beirut wa
ma'ahiduha wa aswaquha wa nahdatuha al-'ilmiyya wa Dimashq... Beirut, 1981. (123 p. Arabic
text, ind.) ; decorative gilt covers. (New as published with minor spotting on back
cover).
[30100] GBP 12.00
SAYIGH, ROSEMARY TOO MANY ENEMIES The Palestinian Experience in
Lebanon. 1994. (378 p.) ; cloth. (Copy in mint condition). The Palestinians in the
Lebanese refugee camps since Israel's attack on Beirut in 1982 have been one of the most
vulnerable communities in a country torn apart by armed factions. They have been under
constant pressure from all sides. This is their story. NEW.
[34129] GBP 47.50
SAYIGH, ROSEMARY TOO MANY ENEMIES The Palestinian Experience in
Lebanon. 1994. (378 p.) ; paper. (Mint). The Palestinians in the Lebanese refugee camps
since Israel's attack on Beirut in 1982 have been one of the most vulnerable communities
in a country torn apart by armed factions. They have been under constant pressure from all
sides. This is their story. NEW.
[41772] GBP 16.95
SCHILCHER, LINDA SCHATKOWSKI FAMILIES IN POLITICS Damascene
factions and estates of the 18th and 19th centuries. Stuttgart, 1985. (xii, [2], 248 p.,
b/w photogrs., figures, 25 genealogical charts [several fold.], bibl., ind.) ; wrappers.
(Copy in mint condition). This book was written under the supervision of the doyen of
Middle East academics the late Prof. Albert Hourani, who also wrote its foreword.
[17667] GBP 44.00
SCHMIDT, M.F. PASSION'S CHILD The extraordinary life of Jane
Digby. 1977. (xviii, 268 p., b/w ill., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good
condition).
[1249] GBP 16.00
SCHOFIELD, ALFRED T. PALESTINE PICTURES Or, Where HE dwelt. N.d.
(ca. 1930s). (viii, 311 p., col. frontisp. map, b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth. (Covers
slightly soiled).
[34017] GBP 12.00
SEABROOK, WILLIAM B. ADVENTURES IN ARABIA Among the Bedouins,
Druses, Whirling dervishes and Yezidee Devil - worshippers. Repr. 1936. (313 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs., b/w text ills., one map, ind.) ; cloth. "The information
embodied in the book raises it from the rank of being just an entertaining volume of
interesting adventures and unusual experiences to that of a valuable contribution to the
printed accounts of the religions and folk-lore of Syria". Times Literary Supplement.
The author stayed for some time with Mithqal al-Fayez in Jordan and Sultan Pasha al-Atrash
in Krieh.
[1251] GBP 28.00
SEABROOK, WILLIAM B. ADVENTURES IN ARABIA 1928. (313 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs., b/w text-ills., map, ind.) ; cloth. (Covers soiled. Copy shaken.
Very good reading copy).
[2642] GBP 12.00
SEABROOK, WILLIAM B. ADVENTURES IN ARABIA Among the Bedouins,
Druses, Whirling dervishes and Yezidee Devil - worshippers. Repr. 1941. (255 p., ind.) ;
paper. (VG). "The information embodied in the book raises it from the rank of being
just an entertaining volume of interesting adventures and unusual experiences to that of a
valuable contribution to the printed accounts of the religions and folk-lore of
Syria". Times Literary Supplement.
[43026] GBP 8.00
SEGAL, RONALD WHOSE JERUSALEM? The conflicts of Israel. 1974.
(305 p., ind.) ; paper.
[37914] GBP 6.00
SHA'ATH, SHAWQI (ED.) HALAB FI KUTUB AL-BULDANIYYEEN AL-'ARAB
Mina al-qarn al-thalith al-hijri hatta al-khamis al-hijri. Co-ed. FALEH BAKKOUR. Damascus,
1995. (263 p., b/w ills., notes, bibl.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition).
[33382] GBP 14.00
SHA'ATH, SHAWQI QAL'AT HALAB: TAREEKHUHA WA MA'ALIMUHA
AL-ATHARIYYAH Aleppo, 1996. (314 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs., fold. drawing, notes,
bibl.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition).
[33383] GBP 16.00
SHAKEEL, HADIYAH DAJANI- AL-QADI AL-FADEL 'Abd al-Raheem
al-Beesani al-'Asqalani (526-596 A.H./1131-1199 A.D.). Dawruhu al-Takhteeti fi dawlat
Salah al-Deen wa futuhatih. Beirut, 1993. (369 p. Arabic text, extensive notes and bibl.)
; paper. (Copy in mint condition). Excellent research and fist class quality of
production.
[33851] GBP 12.00
SHAKEEL, HADIYAH DAJANI- AL-SIRA'A AL-ISLAMI AL-FARANJI 'ALA
FILASTEEN Fi al-qurun al-wusta. Co-ed. BURHAN DAJANI. Beirut, 1994. (xviii, 668 p. Arabic
text, sketch maps, text-ills., extensive notes) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
Quality production.
[33855] GBP 30.00
SHARABI, HISHAM PALESTINE GUERRILLAS Their credibility &
effectiveness. 2nd impr. Beirut, 1970. (xii, 54 p., 5 pl.) (I.P.S., Beirut. Monograph
Series No. 25) ; paper.
[1274] GBP 10.00
SHARABI, HISHAM PALESTINE GUERRILLAS Their credibility and
effectiveness. 2nd impr. Beirut, 1970. (xii, 54 p., 5 pls. of b/w photogrs.) (I.P.S.,
Beirut. Monograph Series No. 25) ; paper.
[26089] GBP 10.00
SHARIF, MOHAMMED BADI STRANGERS IN PALESTINE 1970. (84 p., fold.
map, bibl.) ; paper.
[22006] GBP 8.00
SHATTI, MUHAMMAD JAMEEL A'YAAN DIMASHQ Fi al-qarn al-thalith
'ashar wa nisf al-qarn al-rabi' 'ashar, min 1201 - 1350 A.H. Damascus, 1994. (465 p.
Arabic text, ind.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition). A serious and useful compilation of
a'yan in Damascus.
[32499] GBP 22.00
SHATZMILLER, MAYA (ED.) CRUSADERS AAND MUSLIMS IN TWELFTH-CENTURY
SYRIA Leiden, 1993. (xii, 235 p., bibl., ind.) (E.J. Brill, The Medieval Mediterranean
Series, No. 1) ; cloth; d/w (Mint). This volume brings together papers by Crusades'
experts from England, France, Canada and the United States discussing the confrontation
between the Franks and Muslims in twelfth-century Syria.
[42576] GBP 68.00
SHATZMILLER, MAYA (ED.) CRUSADERS AND MUSLIMS IN TWELFTH-CENTURY
SYRIA Leiden, 1993. (xii, 235 p., bibl., ind.) (E.J. Brill, The Medieval Mediterranean
Series, No. 1) ; cloth; d/w (Mint). This volume brings together papers by Crusades'
experts from England, France, Canada and the United States discussing the confrontation
between the Franks and Muslims in twelfth-century Syria. NEW.
[27517] GBP 68.00
SHEHATAH, IBRAHIM AL-HUDUD AL-'AMINAH WA AL-MU'TARAF BIHA Beirut,
1974. (117 p. Arabic text, map, bibl.) (I.P.S., Beirut. Studies Series No. 37) ; paper.
[1289] GBP 8.00
SHEPHERD, NAOMI THE ZEALOUS INTRUDERS The western rediscovery of
Palestine. San Francisco, 1987. (282 p., b/w photogrs., map, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Copy in very good condition). The author tells the story of how the West rediscovered
Palestine: Explorers, scholars, painters, consuls, tourists, antiquarians and finally
missionaries. Thus rescued from oblivion, the object of so many interests, fantasies, and
anxieties in Europe and America, Palestine defied and resisted the West as strongly as it
obsessed and challenged it.
[15528] GBP 26.00
SHIPLER, DAVID K. ARAB AND JEW Wounded spirits in a promised
land. 1988. (xvii, 596 p., notes, ind.) ; paper.
[25663] GBP 8.00
SHOLUSH, ALEZANDER TAHAWULAAT JATHRIYYAH FI FILASTIN 1856 - 1882
Dirasat hawl al-tatawur al-iqtisadi wa al-ijtima'i wa al-siyasi. Transl. from the German
by KAMEL JAMIL AL-'ASALI. 2nd. ed. Amman, 1993. (413 p. Arabic text, maps, tables, notes,
bibl., ind.) (Jordan University Publication, 93/3) ; wrapps. (Copy in mint condition as
published). NEW.
[26778] GBP 10.00
SHOUFANI, ELIAS AL-MUJAZ FI TAREEKH FILASTEEN AL-SIYASI (Munthu
fajr al-tareekh hatta sanat 1949). Beirut, 1996. (609 p. Arabic text, bibl., ind.) ;
paper. (Mint). A Digest of Palestine's Political History (Since the Beginning of History
until 1949). Published by The Institute for Palestine Studies.
[37201] GBP 7.00
SICHERMAN, HARVEY PALESTINIAN SELF-GOVERNMENT (AUTONOMY) Its past
and its future. Washington DC, 1991. (Washington Institute Policy Paper Series No.27). (98
p., appendices) ; paper. (Mint). The first authoritative account of the concept of
autonomy from the Camp David accords to the Madrid peace conference. NEW.
[35518] GBP 14.00
SIMOEN, JEAN-CLAUDE LE VOYAGE EN TERRE SAINTE Paris, 1993. (197
p. French text, richly ills. in col. and b/w, bibl.) ; wrapps. (Copy in very good
condition).
[42653] GBP 36.00
SINGER, AMY PALESTINIAN PEASANTS AND OTTOMAN OFFICIALS Rural
administration around sixteenth-century Jerusalem. Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, 1994.
(xvii, 201 p., 12 tables, 3 maps, notes, bibl., ind.) (Cambridge Studies in Islamic
Civilization) ; cloth. In a unique study of rural administration in the Ottoman Empire,
the author explores the relationship between Palestinian peasants and Ottoman provincial
officials around Jerusalem in the mid-sixteenth century. With the use of court records,
the author provides a detailed account of local conditions of production, the mechanisms
for assessing and collecting them. New.
[29037] GBP 16.00
SITTON, DAVID AL-QUDS FI AL-TAREEKH AL-YAHUUDI Majmu'at ahadeeth
uthee'at min dar al-itha'ah al-Isra'eeliyyah. Transl. into Arabic by MUNIR MU'ALLEM.
Jarusalem, 1968. (437 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs.) ; paper. (Copy in very good
condition).
[36379] GBP 14.00
SKROBUCHA, HEINZ SINAI With photographs by GEORGE W. ALLAN.
Oxford Univ. Press, 1966. (viii, 120 p., 55 ills. [20 in full col. and pasted down], maps,
bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper only frayed from the edges. Otherwise, copy as
new).
[3773] GBP 38.00
SMITH, JAMES [REV.] A PILGRIMAGE TO PALESTINE An account of a
visit to lower Palestine (1893 - 1894). Aberdeen, 1895. (vii, 302 p., b/w frontisp.,
numerous b/w photogrs. and ills. [one fold. panoramic view of Jerusalem], fold. col. map,
fold. b/w sketch, ind.) ; decorative gilt covers with gilt edges. (Top right corner of
front free endpaper torn. Otherwise, a very nice copy of a scarce item). This book forms
part of a trilogy by the same author. The other two books are: A PILGRIMAFE TO EGYPT and A
PILGRIMAGE TO ITALY.
[11322] GBP 175.00
SMITH, JONATHAN RILEY- THE FEUDAL NOBILITY AND THE KINGDOM OF
JERUSALEM, 1174 - 1277 1973. (xiv, 351 p., 3 b/w photogrs., 2 maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth;
d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
[3003] GBP 32.00
SMITH, CHARLES D. PALESTINE AND THE ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT 1988.
(viii, 308 p., maps, bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition).
[9301] GBP 13.00
SPEARS, EDWARD [SIR] FULFILMENT OF A MISSION The Spears Mission
to Syria and Lebanon 1941 - 1944. 1977. (xi, 311 p., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Copy in mint condition). The author's first-hand account of the events in the Middle East
between 1941 and 1944 make this book of major historical importance. It is also a book of
outstanding literary merit.
[4587] GBP 20.00
STALLARD, MRS. ARTHUR QUESTORS IN PALESTINE A travel story.
Edinburgh, 1937. (vii, 376 p., frontisp., ill.) ; cloth.
[6614] GBP 10.00
STANLEY, ARTHUR PENRHYN SINAI AND PALESTINE In connection with
their history. New ed., with maps and plans. 1887. (lviii, 560 p., maps - some folding and
some in colour -, ind.) ; cloth.
[1344] GBP 65.00
STANLEY, ARTHUR PENRHYN SINAI AND PALESTINE In connection with
their history. Repr. 1986. (lviii, 560 p., col.sketch frontisp., col. maps [some fold.],
ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
[15309] GBP 38.00
STANLEY, ARTHUR PENRHYN SINAI AND PALESTINE In connection with
their history. Cheap edition. 1910. (xlix, 382 p., 1 fold. map, ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in
good condition).
[34014] GBP 12.00
STANLEY, ARTHUR PENRHYN SINAI AND PALESTINE In connection with
their history. New ed., with maps and plans. Twelfth Thousand. 1862. (lviii, 560 p.,
frontisp. fold. col. chart, fold. col. maps, ind.) ; cloth. (Original binders cloth
slightly rubbed).
[36075] GBP 45.00
STANLEY, ARTHUR PENRHYN SINAI AND PALESTINE In connection with
their history. 5th ed. 1858. (lviii, 550 p., numerous fold. col. maps, ind.) ; new cloth.
(A very good copy with new binding).
[38770] GBP 32.00
STEIN, LEONARD THE BALFOUR DECLARATION 1st ed. 1961. (xiv, 681
p., bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[41730] GBP 24.00
STORRS, RONALD ORIENTATIONS 1939. (xvii, 557 p., b/w photogrs.,
endp. maps., ind.) ; cloth. (VG). Readers Union edition.
[1367] GBP 22.00
SULTAN, 'ALI [DR.] TAREEKH SOURIYYA 1908 - 1918 Nihayat al-hukm
al-Turki. Damascus, 1987. (595 p. Arabic text, maps, facs. reproductions, bibl.) ; wrapps.
(Copy in mint condition).
[24488] GBP 24.00
SUPREME MOSLEM COUNCIL A BRIEF GUIDE TO AL-HARAM AL-SHARIF -
JERUSALEM Jerusalem, 1935. (9 p., b/w photogrs.) ; paper. Standard pamphlet bought by
tourists when visiting Al-Haram Al-Sharif.
[24381] GBP 4.00
SUPREME MOSLEM COUNCIL A BRIEF GUIDE TO THE DOME OF THE ROCK AND
AL-HARAM AL-SHARIF Jerusalem, 1962. (101 p., b/w photogrs.) ; paper. (Published by the
Supreme Awqaf Council). (A tourist guide book, with corner of back cover torn as a
receipt).
[24] GBP 4.00
SUPREME MOSLEM COUNCIL A BRIEF GUIDE TO THE DOME OF THE ROCK AND
AL-HARAM AL-SHARIF Jerusalem, 1964. (100 p., b/w photogrs.) ; paper. (Published by the
Supreme Awqaf Council). (A tourist guide book, with corner of back cover torn as a
receipt).
[27123] GBP 4.00
SYKES, CHRISTOPHER TWO STUDIES IN VIRTUE 1953. (256 p., ills.
ind.) ; cloth.
[1374] GBP 34.00
TARABEEN, AHMAD [DR.] MUHADARAT FI TAREEKH QADIYYAT FILASTEEN
Munth nash'at al-harakah al-sahyouniyyah hatta nushoub al-thawrah al-kubra [1936]. Cairo,
1959. ([6], 276 p. Arabic text, map, notes) ; paper. (Covers slightly loose. Minor study
marks).
[28412] GBP 22.00
TAYLOR, ALAN R. (ED.) PALESTINE: A SEARCH FOR TRUTH Approaches to
the Arab-Israeli conflict. Washington, D.C., 1970. (xii, 284 p.) ; cloth; soiled d/w.
[9696] GBP 22.00
TEMPLE, RICHARD CARNAC [LT.-COL. SIR] (ED.) THE TRAVELS OF PETER
MUNDY, IN EUROPE AND ASIA, 1608 - 1667 Hakluyt Society, 1907. (lxiii, 284 p., 3 b/w ills.
[2 fold.], 3 col. fold. maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Spine yellowed. Covers slightly
rubbed).
[42141] GBP 175.00
TESSIER, ARLETTE GAZA Beirut, 1971. (38 p.) (P.L.O., Research
Centre, Beirut. Palestine Essays No. 27) ; paper.
[1394] GBP 4.00
THOMAS, LOWELL WITH LAWRENCE IN ARABIA 15th ed. N.d. (xiii, 317
p., b/w frontisp., numerous b/w ill., map) ; cloth.
[9481] GBP 12.00
THOMPSON, EDWARD JOHN CRUSADER'S COAST With illustrations from
sketches. 1929. (xii, 192 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper frayed
from the edges).
[4442] GBP 22.00
THOMSON, W.M. THE LAND AND THE BOOK Or, Biblical illustrations
drawn from the manners and customs, the scenes and scenery of the Holy Land. 1882. (718
p., b/w frontisp., large fold. map, numerous b/w ills. [with tissue guards] and b/w text
ills., ind.) ; cloth. (VG).
[1414] GBP 45.00
THOMSON, W.M. THE LAND AND THE BOOK Biblical illustrations drawn
from the manners and customs the scenes and scenery of the Holy Land. 1860. (718 p.,
ills., ind.) ; cloth. (Loose binding).
[1415] GBP 52.00
TIBAWI, A.L. AMERICAN INTERESTS IN SYRIA 1800-1901 A study of
educational, literary and religious work. Oxford, 1966. (xv, 333 p., bibl., ind.) ; cloth;
d/w. (Copy in very good condition with a slightly soiled dust wrapper protected by
plastic).
[2403] GBP 85.00
TIBAWI, A.L. JERUSALEM Its place in Islam & Arab history.
Beirut, 1969. (45 p., bibl.) (I.P.S., Beirut. Monograph Series No. 19) ; paper.
[38167] GBP 5.00
TIBAWI, ABDUL LATIF THE CITY OF JERUSALEM N.d. (pp. 3-11) ( Repr.
from The Islamic Quarterly, Vol. XVI, Numbers 1 and 2) ; paper.
[22466] GBP 6.00
TREVES, FREDERICK [SIR] THE LAND THAT IS DESOLATE An account of a
tour in Palestine. Repr. of the 1912 ed. 1928. (viii, 287 p., b/w frontisp., b/w
photogrs., fold. map, ind.) ; cloth. (Covers unevenly sunned).
[15308] GBP 20.00
TRISTRAM, H.B. [REV.] THE LAND OF ISRAEL A journal of travels in
Palestine, undertaken with special reference to its physical character. 2nd ed. 1866. (xx,
656 p., col. frontisp., 3 col. ills., 8 b/w ills., numerous b/w text-ills., 2 fold. maps,
ind.) ; new cloth spine with marbled boards. (A very good copy).
[20774] GBP 185.00
TRISTRAM, H.B. [REV.] THE LAND OF ISRAEL A journal of travels in
Palestine, undertaken with special reference to its physical character. 1865. (xx, 651 p.,
col. frontisp., 8 b/w ills., 3 col. ills., 53 text-vignettes, 2 fold. maps [one in col.],
ind.) ; cloth. (Gilt decorative cover and spine. Copy in good condition).
[3799] GBP 175.00
TUCHMAN, BARBARA BIBLE AND SWORD England and Palestine from the
Bronze Age to Balfour. New York, New York Univ. Press, 1956. (xv, 412 p., b/w photogrs.,
maps, bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Minor scratch to front cover).
[6947] GBP 18.00
TURKI, FAWAZ THE DISINHERITED Journal of a Palestinian exile. New
York, 1972. (188 p.) ; paper. (Copy in very good condition).
[35484] GBP 4.00
TURKI, FAWAZ THE DISINHERITED Journal of a Palestinian exile. New
York, 1972. (188 p.) ; paper. (Copy in very good condition).
[43378] GBP 4.00
USTUWANI, MUHAMMAD SA'EED AL- MASHAHID WA AHDAATH DIMASHQIYYAH FI
MUNTASAF AL-QARN AL-TASI' 'ASHAR 1256 - 1277 A.H. / 1840 - 1861 A.D. Ed. by AS'AD
AL-USTUWANI. Damascus, 1994. (272 p. Arabic text, facs. reproductions of documents, notes,
b/w photogrs., bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition as published). Contains a lot
of detailed information on the social history of Damascus and description of major events
during the period.
[32563] GBP 20.00
VALENTINE, L. (ED.) PALESTINE PAST AND PRESENT Pictorial and
descriptive. 1893. (liv, 435 p., col. frontisp., numerous b/w ills. and text ills., ind.)
; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[3821] GBP 65.00
VALENTINE, L. (ED.) PALESTINE PAST AND PRESENT Pictorial and
descriptive. 1893. (liv, 435 p., col. frontisp., numerous b/w ills. and text ills., ind.)
; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[43070] GBP 60.00
VAN DYKE, HENRY OUT-OF-DOORS IN THE HOLY LAND Impressions of
travel in body and spirit. New York, 1908. (xii, 325 p., col. frontisp., 11 col. ills.) ;
cloth. (A very good, clean and tight copy).
[13365] GBP 28.00
VAN DYKE, HENRY OUT-OF-DOORS IN THE HOLY LAND Impressions of
travel in body and spirit. 1908. (xii, 325 p., col. frontisp., 11 col. ills.) ; cloth. (A
very good, clean and tight copy).
[29179] GBP 28.00
VAN HORNE, DAVID TENT AND SADDLE LIFE IN THE HOLY LAND 2nd ed.
Philadelphia, 1886. (352 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills., ind.) ; cloth. (Edges slightly
rubbed).
[17278] GBP 135.00
VAN LEEUWEN, RICHARD NOTABLES AND CLERGY IN MOUNT LEBANON The
Khazin Sheikhs and the Maronite Church (1736 - 1840). Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1994. (ix, 290
p., gloss., genealogical charts, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
Analyzes the relations between the Maronite notables and the church in the context of
socio-economic transformation in Mount Lebanon in the period 1736-1840. Special attention
is given to the influence of external forces, such as the economic interference of the
European nations, the Syrian and Ottoman administrative framework and the increasing
involvement of the Vatican in the affairs of the Maronite community. NEW.
[28872] GBP 60.00
VOGEL, LESTER I. TO SEE A PROMISED LAND Americans and the Holy
Land in the nineteenth century. University Park [PA], The Pennsylvania State University
Press, 1993. (xviii, 338 p., b/w ills. and photogrs., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Mint).
[33967] GBP 22.00
VOLNEY, M. C-F. TRAVELS THROUGH SYRIA AND EGYPT, IN THE YEARS
1783, 1784, AND 1785 Containing the present natural and political state of those
countries, their productions, arts, manufactures, and commerce; with observations on the
manners, customs, and government of the Turks and Arabs. Transl. from the French. 2 vol.
3rd ed. 1805. (xv, 387 p., fold. maps and plans/ vii, 419 p., [pp.16], fold. ills., fold.
plan, ind.) ; half calf with raised bands and marbled boards.
[36077] GBP 475.00
WADE, MARY H. TWIN TRAVELLERS IN THE HOLY LAND New York. 1919.
(115 p., coloured frontisp., col. & b/w endpaper maps, ill.) ; cloth. (Some
illustrations missing).
[1472] GBP 30.00
WAINES, DAVID A SENTENCE OF EXILE Wilmette, Illinois, 1977.
([10], 226 p., bibl., ind.) ; paper.
[16572] GBP 10.00
WAINES, DAVID THE UNHOLY WAR Montreal, 1971. (208 p., bibl.,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w slightly soiled.
[16571] GBP 16.00
WALKER, FRANKLIN IRREVERENT PILGRIMS Melville, Browne, and Mark
Twain in the Holy Land. Seattle, Univ. of Washington Press, 1974. (xii, 234 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w ills., notes, bibl.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy and dust wrapper in very good
condition). Among the American travelers to the Holy Land in the middle two decades of the
nineteenth century were many who did not bring with them the traditional reverence for the
lands of the Bible. The author guides the modern reader through the biblical lands as
described in the journals and jottings of Herman Melville, John Ross Browne, and Mark
Twain, examining the development from journal to book form of Melville's long epic poem
"Clarel", Browne's "Yusef: or, the Journey of the Frangi", and Mark
Twain's "The Innocents Abroad".
[31395] GBP 28.00
WARNER, CHARLES DUDLEY IN THE LEVANT 2 vols. Boston, 1893. (ix,
[6], 290 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs./ [10, pp. 291-568, b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs.,
ind.) ; original cloth. (Inside front hinge of volume one slightly cracked).
[25595] GBP 55.00
WATKINS, DAVID PALESTINE. AN INESCAPABLE DUTY 1992. (287 p.,
ind.) ; paper. (Copy in very good condition).
[37842] GBP 10.00
WATNEY, JOHN BASIL TRAVELS IN ARABY OF LADY HESTER STANHOPE 1975.
([6], 294 p., b/w frontisp., col. and b/w ills., ind.) ; cloth.
[1480] GBP 28.00
WEATHERHEAD, LESLIE D. IT HAPPENED IN PALESTINE 1936. (xviii, 289
p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs.) ; cloth. (Covers soiled).
[16577] GBP 12.00
WELLESLEY, GERALD [LORD] THE DIARY OF A DESERT JOURNEY 1938. (90
p.) ; marbled boards. (Edges slightly rubbed). Visited Sinai, Akaba, Petra and Palestine.
[19662] GBP 34.00
WHITAKER, H.B. THOUGHTS ON THE LAND OF THE MORNING A record of
two visits to Palestine. 1st. ed. 1851. (xvi, 332 p., b/w frontisp., title vignette, b/w
ills., map) ; original boards. (Copy in very good condition).
[15048] GBP 175.00
WHITTINGHAM, GEORGE N. THE HOME FADELESS SPLENDOUR Or, Palestine
of to-day. Foreword by Major-General Sir ARTHUR WIGRAM MONEY. N.d., (ca. 1920). (360 p.,
b/w frontisp., col. and b/w ills., endp. maps, ind.) ; cloth. (Covers heavily soiled).
[34018] GBP 12.00
WILKINSON, JOHN (ED.) JERUSALEM PILGRIMAGE 1099 - 1185 Co-ed.
JOYCE HILL and W.F. RYAN. The Hakluyt Society. 1988. (xi, 372 p., 24 maps and plans,
sources, ind.) (Hakluyt Society, Second Series, No. 167) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint
condition).
[6052] GBP 30.00
WILSON, EVAN M. JERUSALEM Key to peace. Washington,D.C., The
Middle East Institute, 1970. (xi, 176 p., b/w photogrs., endpaper maps, bibl., ind.) (The
James Terry Duce Memorial Series, Vol. II) ; cloth; d/w. As an officer in the US Foreign
Service, Wilson had considerable contacts with both Arabs and Israelis during his tenure
in Jerusalem, 1964 - 1967.
[37746] GBP 30.00
WILSON, EDWARD L. IN SCRIPTURE LANDS New views of sacred places.
New York, 1890. (xvi, 386 p., 150 ill. from original photographs by the author, ind.) ;
cloth.
[1499] GBP 34.00
WINGATE, ANDREW [SIR] PALESTINE, MESOPOTAMIA AND THE JEWS The
spiritual side of history. N.d. (ca. 1919). (290 p., b/w photogrs., fold. map, fold.
chrono. of the 1st W.W.) ; boards. (Copy in good condition).
[2635] GBP 28.00
WINSTONE, H.V.F. GERTRUDE BELL 1978. (xii, 322 p., ill., maps,
endp. maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[1507] GBP 28.00
WINSTONE, H.V.F. GERTRUDE BELL 1978. (xii, 322 p., ill., maps,
endp. maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (VG/VG).
[42982] GBP 28.00
WRIGHT, WILLIAM AN ACCOUNT OF PALMYRA & ZENOBIA With travels
and adventures in Bashan and the desert. 1895. (xviii, 394 p., b/w frontisp., 31 full-page
b/w ills., numerous b/w photogrs. and tex-ills., 2 maps, ind.) ; cloth. (Scuffed, spine
faded).
[4797] GBP 38.00
WRIGHT, WILLIAM AN ACCOUNT OF PALMYRA AND ZENOBIA With travels
and adventures in Bashan and the Desert. 1895. (xviii, 394 p., b/w frontisp., numerous b/w
photogrs. and ills. [many in-text], ind.) ; cloth. (Minor red stain on front cover.
Otherwise, a good, clean and tight copy).
[18482] GBP 95.00
WRIGHT, WILLIAM AN ACCOUNT OF PALMYRA AND ZENOBIA With travels
and adventures in Bashan and the desert. 1895. (xviii, 394 p., b/w frontisp., p., 31
full-page engraving, numerous text ill., 2 maps, ind.) ; cloth. (A very good copy).
[22265] GBP 65.00
WRIGHT, THOMAS (ED.) EARLY TRAVELS IN PALESTINE Comprising the
narratives of ARCULF, WILLIBALD, BERNARD, SAEWULF, SIGURD, BENJAMIN OF TUDELA, Sir JOHN
MAUNDEVILLE, DE LA BROCQUIERE, and MAUNDRELL. Repr. of the 1848 ed. New York, 1968. (xxxi,
517 p., b/w frontisp. [plan of Jerusalem], ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[1912] GBP 65.00
WRIGHT, THOMAS (ED.) EARLY TRAVELS IN PALESTINE Comprising the
narratives of ARCULF, WILLIBALD, BERNARD, SAEWULF, SIGURD, BENJAMIN OF TUDELA, Sir JOHN
MAUNDEVILLE, DE LA BROCQUIERE, and MAUNDRELL. Repr. of the 1848 ed. New York, 1969. (xxxi,
517 p., b/w frontisp. [plan of Jerusalem], ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[43422] GBP 65.00
WYNDHAM, HUMPHREY [COLONEL THE HON.] THE HOUSEHOLD CAVALRY AT WAR
First Household Cavalry Regiment. Aldershot, 1952. (xiii, 189 p., b/w frontisp., numerous
b/w photogrs., fold. sketch plans and fold. maps, ind.) ; cloth.
[23606] GBP 128.00
ZE'EVI, DROR AN OTTOMAN CENTURY The district of Jerusalem in the
1600s. New York, State Univ. of New York, 1996. (xii, 258 p., notes, bibl., ind.) ; paper.
(Mint).
[33834] GBP 18.00
ZIADEH, NICOLA A. SYRIA AND LEBANON New York, 1957. (312 p., maps
[1 fold at end], bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Covers heavily spotted. Otherwise, internally
clean and copy tight).
[25426] GBP 14.00
ZIADEH, NICOLA A. SYRIA AND LEBANON New York, 1957. (312 p., maps
[1 fold at end], bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Covers heavily spotted. Otherwise, internally
clean and copy tight).
[38761] GBP 12.00
ZWEIG, RONALD W. BRITAIN AND PALESTINE DURING THE SECOND WORLD
WAR 1986. (x, 198 p., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[36586] GBP 26.00

Back to top of Page
|